KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

burgeoning

Spanish translation: pujante / floreciente


08:14 May 20, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: burgeoning
burgeoning sexuality
sls
Spanish translation:pujante / floreciente
Explanation:
"Sexualidad pujante o floreciente. "
Haría falta más contexto.
Suerte.
Selected response from:

Fernando Muela
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4pujante / floreciente
Fernando Muela
5sexualidad nacienteJH Trads
5sexualidad florecienteDAW
4desbordante...
Egmont


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
pujante / floreciente


Explanation:
"Sexualidad pujante o floreciente. "
Haría falta más contexto.
Suerte.

Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
0 min

agree  Sandra Bonilla: en mi diccionario: to burgeon: to beguin to grow rapidly. Y eso, exactamente, pero en español, es lo que María Moliner describe como "pujante". ¡suerte!
10 hrs

agree  ritchi
13 hrs
  -> Gracias a todos

agree  LoreAC
1 day13 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desbordante...


Explanation:
vid. ref.


    Reference: http://yourdictionary.com
Egmont
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8110

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexualidad naciente


Explanation:
como en la referencia:

... podrá resolverlo. En todos los cuentos es el niño en evolución el que crea el
conflicto: la necesidad de independencia, la sexualidad naciente, etc. Hansel ...
www.uce.es/temas/artic_fantasia.html - 19k

espero que esto te ayude


    nat Sp, web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sexualidad floreciente


Explanation:
to burgeon means florecer

DAW