KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

convention-flouting

Spanish translation: contrarias a los usos convencionales


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:convention-flouting
Spanish translation:contrarias a los usos convencionales
Entered by: Francisco Herrerias

00:24 May 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: convention-flouting
Agradeceré su ayuda para la expresión "convention-flouting" (me da la idea que es algo así como "ir contra los convencionalismos") pero aún no me satisface.

"In Europe, Isadora Duncan emerged as a textbook bohemian, avidly practicing and preaching free love and other convention-flouting doctrines, breaking hearts, taking up with political radicals and some of the great artists of the day, and drinking far too much. "

Saludos,

Clarisa Moraña
Clarisa Moraña
Argentina
contrarias a los usos convencionales
Explanation:
"...and other convention-flouting doctrines....": "... y otras doctrinas contrarias a los usos convencionales...·

Es una posibilidad que no suena mal.

¡Suerte!
Selected response from:

Sebastian Lopez
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos

Clarisa Moraña
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4contrarias a los usos convencionales
Sebastian Lopez
3por encima de los convencionalismos
Francisco Herrerias


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
por encima de los convencionalismos


Explanation:
así lo entiendo yo...

Francisco Herrerias
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 553

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
contrarias a los usos convencionales


Explanation:
"...and other convention-flouting doctrines....": "... y otras doctrinas contrarias a los usos convencionales...·

Es una posibilidad que no suena mal.

¡Suerte!

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992
Grading comment
Gracias a ambos

Clarisa Moraña