KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I know you are just dying to see Lisa again!

Spanish translation: ¡Se que estás que te mueres por ver a Lisa otra vez!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I know you are just dying to see Lisa again!
Spanish translation:¡Se que estás que te mueres por ver a Lisa otra vez!
Entered by: xxxOso

21:46 May 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I know you are just dying to see Lisa again!
sarcastic
Kristina
¡Se que estás que te mueres por ver a Lisa otra vez!
Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"estás que te mueres\" would be the sarcastic part ¶:^}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gulp!! I forgot the tilde over \"Sé\"
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3¡Se que estás que te mueres por ver a Lisa otra vez!xxxOso
5¡Sé que mueres por volver a ver a Lisa!
Silvia Sassone
4 +1Sé que te estás muriendo de ganas de ver a Lisa otra vez
Fernando Muela
5Se que te mueres por ver a Alicia de nuevo---¿o no?
Terry Burgess
4 +1!Sé que te mueres por ver a Lisa nuevamente!
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
!Sé que te mueres por ver a Lisa nuevamente!


Explanation:
no need.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
5 mins
  -> Gracias, Terry.

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
¡Se que estás que te mueres por ver a Lisa otra vez!


Explanation:
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:48:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"estás que te mueres\" would be the sarcastic part ¶:^}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:49:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Gulp!! I forgot the tilde over \"Sé\"

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
15 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Lore ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
1 day10 mins
  -> Muchas gracias ritchi ¶:^))

agree  Džiuginta Spalbar
1 day11 hrs
  -> Grazie mille Dfiiuginta Blafiytë ¶:^))

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Se que te mueres por ver a Alicia de nuevo---¿o no?


Explanation:
The ¿o no? is supposed to be the sarcasm:-)))
Luck Kristina!
terry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:50:32 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No where did I get \"Alicia\" from?...must be dreaming!


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-22 21:54:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I also forgot the accent over the \"e\".---it should read \"Sé\".

Think I\'m up in the clouds today:-))


Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sé que te estás muriendo de ganas de ver a Lisa otra vez


Explanation:
There are other possibilities:
"Sé que te mueres de ganas de ver a Lisa otra vez"
"Sé que te mueres por ver a Lisa otra vez (de nuevo)".
Good luck!


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna Castillo González
1 min
  -> Gracias

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Sé que mueres por volver a ver a Lisa!


Explanation:
Todas son buenas.

Suerte,
Silvia

Silvia Sassone
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531