KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

copping out

Spanish translation: rehusar comprometerse, retractarse


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:copping out
Spanish translation:rehusar comprometerse, retractarse
Entered by: xxxOso

22:03 May 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / language, linguistics, criticism
English term or phrase: copping out
As a culture, we call ourselves Spanish when referring to ourselves as a linguisitic group and when copping out [...] We call ourselves Hispanic when linking ourselves to other Spanish-speaking peoples of the Western hemisphere and when copping out.
Erasmo Ramirez
rehusar comprometerse, retractarse
Explanation:
Hola Erasmo,
Son las definiciones que nos da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5evadirseAntonio Costa
5 +2evadirse/escurrirle el bulto al problema
Terry Burgess
5rehusar comprometerse, retractarsexxxOso
4...soslayar el tema...
Ramón Solá
4salimos del paso - salir del paso
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
evadirse/escurrirle el bulto al problema


Explanation:
Hola Erasmo!
Estas son las traducciones del Oxford del verbo "cop-out".
Suerte!
terry


    Arriba citada
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dammel
32 mins
  -> Thank you Dammel:-)))

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Thanks very much ACB:-)))

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salimos del paso - salir del paso


Explanation:
This is what the context suggests.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
evadirse


Explanation:
evadirse/escabulirse de un problema para no enfretarlo.

Antonio Costa
PRO pts in pair: 478

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francisco Adell
2 mins
  -> Obrigado Francisco

agree  Dammel
27 mins
  -> Gracias Dammel

agree  Karina Pelech
1 hr
  -> Graias ACB

agree  Haydée González
1 hr
  -> Gracias Haydée

agree  ritchi
1 day6 mins
  -> Gracias ritchi

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
rehusar comprometerse, retractarse


Explanation:
Hola Erasmo,
Son las definiciones que nos da el Simon & Schuster's.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...soslayar el tema...


Explanation:
Could be another option.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952