KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

donkey or jackass

Spanish translation: burro, asno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:donkey or jackass
Spanish translation:burro, asno
Entered by: xxxOso

20:19 May 24, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / nickname
English term or phrase: donkey or jackass
being used as a "nickname" ...they tried gorto?? (fat) but did not get away with it
christine
burro, asno
Explanation:
gordo would be "fat"
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
That's it -- Oh my god there is going to be trouble -- I first thought it was bull (toro)...but burro -- thank you so much for clearing this up for me....
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4burro, asnoxxxOso
4 +3idiota/ tonto/ boludo (Argentina)/ pelotudo (Argentina)
Leonardo Parachú


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
idiota/ tonto/ boludo (Argentina)/ pelotudo (Argentina)


Explanation:
But not as nicknames exactly.

HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Me han dicho eso....y más!:-)))
2 mins
  -> jejejeje Terry

agree  Bill Greendyk
3 mins
  -> gracias Bill

agree  Azucena: I would definitely go for this answer. I wouls say that the word "donkey" related to the word "jackass" has a very strong, even ironic connotation.
5 hrs
  -> gracias Azucena

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
burro, asno


Explanation:
gordo would be "fat"
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
That's it -- Oh my god there is going to be trouble -- I first thought it was bull (toro)...but burro -- thank you so much for clearing this up for me....

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess: Entre burros, asnos, y osos...mejor me quedo con este último:-)))
1 min
  -> ¡Graaaacias compadre! ¶:^)))

agree  Bill Greendyk: I think someone´s in for trouble!!!!
3 mins
  -> ¡Ya lo veo venir! ¡Agáchanse todos! ¶:^D!!!

agree  ritchi
1 hr
  -> Muchas gracias ritchi ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
1 day17 hrs
  -> ¡Muchas graciaZ Lore! ¶:^))