KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Carry the day

Spanish translation: Lleva lo esencial


20:52 May 30, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Frases hechas
English term or phrase: Carry the day
It is only a title for a brochure describing portable computers, so obviously some of the meaning of "carry" will be lost in the translation. I am still looking for a suitable short and catchy phrase, not too localized, like "Ijole!" or "Padrísimo" o "AZÜCAAAAA!!"
George Rabel
Spanish translation:Lleva lo esencial
Explanation:
Seems to me this gets to the <heart> of the matter.
Selected response from:

Marian Greenfield
Grading comment
Gracias a todos---
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1yo probaría algo como...
Rossana Triaca
4 +1Lleva lo esencial
Marian Greenfield
4...Llévese el día con usted / Llévate el día contigo...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
4Mete el día en tu cartera
Miquel
4lleva tu día / carga con todo
Francisco Adell
4Todo cabe en una caja, sabiendolo acomodar!malaurag


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Lleva lo esencial


Explanation:
Seems to me this gets to the <heart> of the matter.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071
Grading comment
Gracias a todos---

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
1 day1 hr

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lleva tu día / carga con todo


Explanation:
Catchy???...maybe.

Francisco Adell
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 53

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mete el día en tu cartera


Explanation:
Una opción.
Suerte

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Todo cabe en una caja, sabiendolo acomodar!


Explanation:
I thought this would be good. Old Spanish cliche!

malaurag
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
yo probaría algo como...


Explanation:
"Llévese el triunfo" o "llévese el triunfo... al hombro". O algo por el estilo, si quieres mantener la idea de "carry", por lo portátil digo. Más literal es "salve el día", pero como no se asocia con una computadora, podrías agregar "salve el día... en su portátil".

En fin, son sólo ideas :)

Suerte,
Rossana

Rossana Triaca
Uruguay
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 405

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gcaddy: Salve...portatil works really well...
16 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...Llévese el día con usted / Llévate el día contigo...


Explanation:

Depende de formal / informal
Me gusta más en informal... ¡"Llévate el día contigo!" Y una buena foto. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080