KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

A 30% gave me the most trouble.

Spanish translation: Un 30% (del grupo, de los XX) me dio más trabajo.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:A 30% gave me the most trouble.
Spanish translation:Un 30% (del grupo, de los XX) me dio más trabajo.
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

22:06 Jun 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: A 30% gave me the most trouble.
Another percent question. This time, is it ok to say "Un 30%..."? Thank you in advance.
Camille Hinojosa
United States
Un 30% (del grupo, de los XX) me dio más trabajo.
Explanation:
Yes you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 22:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o...mas problemas
Selected response from:

Claudia Andreani
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Un 30% (del grupo, de los XX) me dio más trabajo.
Claudia Andreani
4 +2YessssssCNF


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Yessssss


Explanation:
:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 22:09:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O también directamente podés decir:

30% de los alumnos...

:^)
Naty

CNF
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 136

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Yessssss to your answer!
1 min
  -> Thanksssssss ;^)

agree  LoreAC
22 mins
  -> ¡Gracias nuevamente, Lore! ;^)

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Un 30% (del grupo, de los XX) me dio más trabajo.


Explanation:
Yes you are right.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-02 22:08:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o...mas problemas

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182
Grading comment
Muchas gracias.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ritchi
23 hrs
  -> gracias ritchi