KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

...Variety adjective socko

Spanish translation: espectacular


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:socko
Spanish translation:espectacular
Entered by: Cecilia Benitez

23:14 Jun 4, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: ...Variety adjective socko
The star sings, dances, struts.... the show builds to a finale truly worthy of that old Variety adjective socko.

¿Estará queriendo decir el viejo Varieté? ¿Qué es adjective socko? Please help!
Cecilia Benitez
sobresaliente, arrebatadoramente espectacular
Explanation:
Hola Cecilia,

De acuerdo al Webster's
socko is:
Main Entry: socko
Function: adjective
Etymology: 2sock
Date: 1938
: strikingly impressive, effective, or successful : OUTSTANDING

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso por tu ayuda y también a los demás que contribuyeron.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4sobresaliente, arrebatadoramente espectacularxxxOso
4 +2socko = muy popular, de mucho éxito
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
sobresaliente, arrebatadoramente espectacular


Explanation:
Hola Cecilia,

De acuerdo al Webster's
socko is:
Main Entry: socko
Function: adjective
Etymology: 2sock
Date: 1938
: strikingly impressive, effective, or successful : OUTSTANDING

Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias Oso por tu ayuda y también a los demás que contribuyeron.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: muy buenas opciones. Abajo agregué algunas más.
6 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rob! ¶:^)))

agree  Ramón Solá
2 hrs
  -> Gracias my pal Ramón ¶:^))

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: very nice!
14 hrs
  -> Mil y una gracias MJ ¶:^))))

agree  James Abraham: Y creo que habia una revista dedicada al mundo de entretenimiento; cine, y teatro.
22 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias James ¶:^))

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
socko = muy popular, de mucho éxito


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thierry LOTTE
1 hr
  -> Gracias, Thierry.

agree  James Abraham: De acuerdo con las dos respuestas- y una revista llamada Variety.
22 hrs
  -> Gracias, James.