KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

i.e.

Spanish translation: es decir


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i.e.
Spanish translation:es decir
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

20:05 Jun 5, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: i.e.
Just wondering what the standard is for translating Latin abbreviations, if at all, in Spanish and French.
Bart
es decir
Explanation:
You can leave it as i.e., or translate it = es decir

Good luck!

Rufino
Selected response from:

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8es decir
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
4 +5esto es (id est)
Fernando Muela
5 +4id est=esto esxxxOso
5 +2Es decir (Sp); cést à dire (Fr)
Monica Colangelo
4o sea
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
4ej:
Elena Vazquez Fernandez
4v.g.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ej:


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:09:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

PERDÓN, PERDÓN, PERDÓN no leí bien la pregunta. Sorry!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

:-((((

Elena Vazquez Fernandez
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 217

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
esto es (id est)


Explanation:
ie = id est


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:09:20 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

It means \"that is\" in English.

[PDF] Common Latin Terms- ie ( id est )
Formato de archivo: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Versión en HTML
... of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign 1 Common Latin Terms- Celia M. Elliott University
of Illinois cmelliot@uiuc.edu What They Mean When to Use Them 2 ie ( id est ...
www.physics.uiuc.edu/Education/398IPR/ LatinTerms/LatinTerms.pdf - Páginas similares

ULiveandLearn.com - Lessons for Living And Learning - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... The abbreviation \"eg\" (\"exempli gratia\") means \"for example\"; the abbreviation
\"ie\" (\"id est\") means \"that is.\" Do not use these terms interchangeably. ...
www.uliveandlearn.com/lessons/ lesson.cfm?lesid=266&pg=1 - 20k - En caché - Páginas


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:13:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:
\"o sea\"
\"es decir\"
\"en otras palabras\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:13:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Other possibilities:
\"o sea\"
\"es decir\"
\"en otras palabras\"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:29:19 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The common translation into French is \"c\'est à dire\".

Pumps r me/Moi et mes pompes/Glossaire - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... Gravité Spécifique: le rapport de la densité d\'un fluide sur la densité de
l\'eau à des conditions standards. ie: id est, latin pour c\'est à dire. ...
www.cam.org/~jacobie/glos-fra.htm - 16k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tableau des abréviations, sigles et symboles - [ Traduzca esta página ]
... ie, id est (c\'est-à-dire). IFMC, Conseil international de musique folklorique
/ International Folk Music Council, 1940-81 (ICTM, 1981). inéd. ...
www.nlc-bnc.ca/4/17/m17-234-f.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares


Fernando Muela
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 922

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí.
8 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh: Sin dudas.:)
14 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins

agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
20 mins

agree  LoreAC
1 day18 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
id est=esto es


Explanation:
Hello Bart,
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-05 20:08:39 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The translation to Spanish is: por ej. (por ejemplo)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán
1 min
  -> ¡Grashiash Au! ¶:^))

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Como decía, me quedo con "id est" si estamos traduciendo del latín. :-)
10 mins
  -> Muuuuuchas graaaaacias Ele! ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins
  -> ¡Un abrazo my pal Gabo! ¶:^))

agree  MikeGarcia: Como dice el refrán,el hombre es como el oso,cuanto más feo mas hermoso.Francais:par exemple.
36 mins
  -> Grazie mille Signor Miguele ¶:^)))

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
es decir


Explanation:
You can leave it as i.e., or translate it = es decir

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  FerAntoniak
1 min

agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
5 mins

agree  Antonio Costa
6 mins

agree  Monica Colangelo: id est means "that is to say"; therefore, "es decir" is the best option in Spanish
7 mins

agree  Elena Vazquez Fernandez: Sí señor, esto SÍ que es! Eso me pasa por no leer bien :-)
8 mins

agree  Cecilia Vela Segovia-Frund, CT: "es decir" me parece la traducción más idiomática. También es correcto dejarlo abreviado en latín, pero eso no es habitual en español y tiene otro peso semántico, creo.
8 mins

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
19 mins

agree  ritchi
36 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
v.g.


Explanation:
v.g. means verbigracia, or por ejemplo.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
o sea


Explanation:
Otra propuesta.
Normalmente, en español siempre se ve
"es decir", "o sea" u otro similar, pero no se suele dejar (prácticamente nunca) esta abreviatura en latín (o inglés...).


Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 99

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Es decir (Sp); cést à dire (Fr)


Explanation:
Those are the two versions you are requesting for. Id est literally means
"that is to say"

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
10 mins

agree  Fernando Muela
12 mins