KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I will be triumphant

Spanish translation: mío es ya el triunfo


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I will be triumphant
Spanish translation:mío es ya el triunfo
Entered by: Robert INGLEDEW

19:18 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I will be triumphant
This is for one of my hymns. For rhyming reasons, I need to use "triunfo" at the end of the line. How can I say "the triumph will be mine" in 6 syllables. I had "mío será el triunfo" but it didn´t ring right to me. Thanks for your help.
Bill Greendyk
United States
mío es ya el triunfo
Explanation:
En otras palabras, es una victoria que se saborea ya, no algo futuro.

No sé si te sirve.

Saludos.

Robert
Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, this will work fine.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Es nuestro el triunfo
Leonardo Parachú
4mío es ya el triunfo
Robert INGLEDEW


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mío es ya el triunfo


Explanation:
En otras palabras, es una victoria que se saborea ya, no algo futuro.

No sé si te sirve.

Saludos.

Robert

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
Thanks, Robert, this will work fine.

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Es nuestro el triunfo


Explanation:
No se si servirá pero los católicos suelen acreditar los triunfos a su "comunión" con Dios, o, en el peor de los casos... Dejan TODO en manos de él...

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688