KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Camp cum

Spanish translation: campamento-taller


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:camp cum workshop
Spanish translation:campamento-taller

21:56 Jun 6, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Camp cum
El nombre completo del evento es "International Residential Camp cum workshop", que se llevará a cabo en el marco de la Trienal de India en el año 2003.
Silvana Diaz
Campamento-taller
Explanation:
No encontré camp cum en los diccionarios, pero sí en Internet.
Parece combinar la actividad de campamento con un taller o seminario sobre un tema específico. Ignoro si hay un término más apropiado.

Your search: "camp cum workshop" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


Rajanbio
... Workshop, (Bharat Bhavan Bhawan) Bhopal 1997 * Drawing Workshop, (Greenwood Art
Gallery), New Delhi * 9th Triennial, International Artist Camp Cum Workshop ...
http://www.goa-art.com/gallery/rajan/Rajan_data.htm


SAS Newsletter
... Newsletter. NEWS FROM PONDICHERRY. Education Camp-Cum-Workshop. ... Newsletter. NEWS
FROM PONDICHERRY Education Camp-Cum-Workshop. A session on "Theatre-in-Education". ...
http://www.sriaurobindosociety.org.in/june2knew.htm


NS FPA Youth Centre Activities
... reproductive health; Social gatherings eg. barbecues , birthday parties;
A 2-day 1-night camp cum workshop on Reproductive Health. ...
http://www.ffpam.org.my/nsembilan/youth/activities.htm


RAJENDRA KUMAR SAHOO- MEC ART GALLERY
... Painting Work Shop Cum Exhibition - 1995. Poster Camp 1995. Batik Camp Cum
WorkShop 1993, at Govt. College of Art & Crafts Khallikote, Orissa. ...
http://www.mecartgallery.com/artists/rajendra.htm


Home Training Centers Photo & Info Youth Camp Project & Proposal ...
... Jan2002. L-CDI will have its 2 nd Youth Camp cum Workshop with approx.1000. L-CDI
youths from 15 provinces to be joined with youths from Universities, other ...
http://www.geocities.com/l_cdi/
More Results From: www.geocities.com



Selected response from:

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Grading comment
gracias por su tiempo!! =)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Campamento residencial internacional con/y taller
Marijke Singer
4Campamento-taller
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Campamento residencial internacional con/y taller


Explanation:
cum es otra manera de decir:
with, combined with, also used as
(diccionario Oxford)


Marijke Singer
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 574

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias otra vez!

agree  Thierry LOTTE: si "cum" es una preposición" latina que significa "con"
4 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Robert INGLEDEW: Tienes razón, esta vez no la pesqué...
19 mins
  -> ¡Gracias!

agree  Gustavo Garrido
1 hr

agree  xxxDiego V
4 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Campamento-taller


Explanation:
No encontré camp cum en los diccionarios, pero sí en Internet.
Parece combinar la actividad de campamento con un taller o seminario sobre un tema específico. Ignoro si hay un término más apropiado.

Your search: "camp cum workshop" Categories | Web Sites | Web Pages | News | Research Documents

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Web Page Matches 1-7 of 7


Rajanbio
... Workshop, (Bharat Bhavan Bhawan) Bhopal 1997 * Drawing Workshop, (Greenwood Art
Gallery), New Delhi * 9th Triennial, International Artist Camp Cum Workshop ...
http://www.goa-art.com/gallery/rajan/Rajan_data.htm


SAS Newsletter
... Newsletter. NEWS FROM PONDICHERRY. Education Camp-Cum-Workshop. ... Newsletter. NEWS
FROM PONDICHERRY Education Camp-Cum-Workshop. A session on "Theatre-in-Education". ...
http://www.sriaurobindosociety.org.in/june2knew.htm


NS FPA Youth Centre Activities
... reproductive health; Social gatherings eg. barbecues , birthday parties;
A 2-day 1-night camp cum workshop on Reproductive Health. ...
http://www.ffpam.org.my/nsembilan/youth/activities.htm


RAJENDRA KUMAR SAHOO- MEC ART GALLERY
... Painting Work Shop Cum Exhibition - 1995. Poster Camp 1995. Batik Camp Cum
WorkShop 1993, at Govt. College of Art & Crafts Khallikote, Orissa. ...
http://www.mecartgallery.com/artists/rajendra.htm


Home Training Centers Photo & Info Youth Camp Project & Proposal ...
... Jan2002. L-CDI will have its 2 nd Youth Camp cum Workshop with approx.1000. L-CDI
youths from 15 provinces to be joined with youths from Universities, other ...
http://www.geocities.com/l_cdi/
More Results From: www.geocities.com





Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664
Grading comment
gracias por su tiempo!! =)