KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Art thief

Spanish translation: un ladrón de obras de arte


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Art thief
Spanish translation:un ladrón de obras de arte
Entered by: Evert DELOOF-SYS

08:19 Jun 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / press book
English term or phrase: Art thief
The film is about an art thief looking for his kidnapped father...

¿Ladrón de guante blanco?
mayte sanchez
un ladrón de obras de arte
Explanation:
'Ladrón de guante blanco' would be a gentleman-thief, like Sean Connery in 'Entrapment', who played the role of a gentleman-thief specialised in art thieving;
'de guanto blanco' is also used when e.g. referring to white collar criminals (e.g. those involved in insider trading)


Ref.:

... dirigido por 0, Malley (Yaphet Kotto), un hombre que aún está obsesionado con
atrapar al famoso ladrón de obras de arte Phil 'el hábil' (aunque Phil fue ...

www.cdmedia.es/cinenet/pag/estrenos/2_2r.htm

'Entrapment':
... Argumento: Sean Connery es un ladrón de guante blanco especializado en obras de
arte. ... agente de seguros, cuya empresa ha salido perdiendo con el robo ...
tentaciones.elpais.es/t/d/exe/cine.asp?codigo=782
Selected response from:

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5un ladrón de obras de arte
Evert DELOOF-SYS
4ladrón del arte
Arika


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ladrón del arte


Explanation:
HTH

Arika
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in IndonesianIndonesian

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
un ladrón de obras de arte


Explanation:
'Ladrón de guante blanco' would be a gentleman-thief, like Sean Connery in 'Entrapment', who played the role of a gentleman-thief specialised in art thieving;
'de guanto blanco' is also used when e.g. referring to white collar criminals (e.g. those involved in insider trading)


Ref.:

... dirigido por 0, Malley (Yaphet Kotto), un hombre que aún está obsesionado con
atrapar al famoso ladrón de obras de arte Phil 'el hábil' (aunque Phil fue ...

www.cdmedia.es/cinenet/pag/estrenos/2_2r.htm

'Entrapment':
... Argumento: Sean Connery es un ladrón de guante blanco especializado en obras de
arte. ... agente de seguros, cuya empresa ha salido perdiendo con el robo ...
tentaciones.elpais.es/t/d/exe/cine.asp?codigo=782

Evert DELOOF-SYS
Belgium
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FlemishFlemish
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Muchísimas gracias por vuestra ayuda.