KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Much ado about Nothing

Spanish translation: mucho ruido y pocas nueces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Much ado about Nothing
Spanish translation:mucho ruido y pocas nueces
Entered by: Karina Pelech

17:55 Jun 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Much ado about Nothing
I am studying the book by Shakespeare and I have to translate a part of it in spanish for university.
Could you help me???
Alba
mucho ruido y pocas nueces
Explanation:
suerte
Warhol
Selected response from:

Warhol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7mucho ruido y pocas nueces
Sarah Brenchley
5 +2mucho ruido y pocas nuecesWarhol
5mucho titlín tilín y nada de paletasJulia Salazar
5mucho entusiasmo por nada
Alfarero
4Mucho palabrerío y nada en concreto
aivars
4"Tanto para nada"
Alfredo Gonzalez


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
"Tanto para nada"


Explanation:
Así se tradujo el título.

Saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
mucho ruido y pocas nueces


Explanation:
This is the translation in Spanish.
Hope it helps.
Best wishes,
Sarah.

Sarah Brenchley
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 208

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Youssef Rafiq de Cándido
4 mins
  -> Thanks - though the points have been given to someone else :-(((

agree  Aida GarciaPons: yes, that's how the Kenneth Branagh film was translated, too
6 mins
  -> Thanks Aida

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: #:)
7 mins
  -> Thanks Gaby

agree  Monica Colangelo: I'm sorry Sarah. Certainly something ought to be done about this kind of situation which is soooooo unfair
1 hr
  -> Thanks for your support - I couldn't agree more

agree  ritchi
3 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Perfecto.
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Maria Pelletta
14 hrs
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mucho ruido y pocas nueces


Explanation:
suerte
Warhol

Warhol

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
48 mins

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: Así es.
7 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Mucho palabrerío y nada en concreto


Explanation:
just an alternative, but it emphasizes the "too much talking for nothing"

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucho entusiasmo por nada


Explanation:
La traducción que te han dado: mucho ruido y pocas nueces es, reconocida universalmente para esa obra de Shakespeare, pero gracias por darme la oportunidad de traducir esa frase de otro modo.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

3 days6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mucho titlín tilín y nada de paletas


Explanation:
En Colombia tenemos esta expresión divertida muy informal, que obviamente no va en este contexto pero la anoto simplemente por información. Buena la respuesta aceptada. Juana

Julia Salazar
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16