KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

bland life

Spanish translation: vida gris


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bland life
Spanish translation:vida gris
Entered by: aivars

01:00 Jun 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: bland life
In "Far and Near," the bland life of an abstract academic proves passionate
this seems to be a boring uneventful life, got an idiomatic equivalent word in Spanish
I have a problem with the word "bland" , since it´s not the same: bland food, bland response (I mean the translations to Spanish)
aivars
Argentina
gris
Explanation:
Una "vida Gris" (grey life) es una de las expresiones del castellano bastante apropiada para lo que se quiere expresar
Selected response from:

Alfarero
Grading comment
"insipida" was a good choice , but I feel that "gris" is the most idiomatic at least in Argentina
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Una vida sin alicientes/exenta de acontecimientos notables/ aburridaolv10siq
5vida sin chiste
Henry Hinds
5insípida
Laurent Slowack
4vida monótonaxxxCHENOUMI
4gris
Alfarero
4vida insípida, sin sabor
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
vida sin chiste


Explanation:
Sin chiste; maybe I can come up with something better, or someone else can!


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vida insípida, sin sabor


Explanation:
... para el contexto que tú indicas (insípida según Simon & Schuster).
Porque bland tiene muchos otros significados: blando, suave, dulce, imperturbable, insulsa.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 01:18:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

o VIDA RUTINARIA, si lo prefieres.

Trato de no entrar en la categoría de \"ratas de biblioteca\", pero a veces es difícil... especialmente si uno tiene Prozadiction y encima tiene que trabajar...

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2664

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Una vida sin alicientes/exenta de acontecimientos notables/ aburrida


Explanation:
I think these terms fit perfectly for "bland life."
Hope it helps.
Good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-09 01:19:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Una vida insulsa\" que según el DRAE \"insulso, sa\" = insípida, zonzo y falto de sabor. Falto de gracia y viveza.
Espero que te sirva.

olv10siq
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1987

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terry Burgess
10 mins
  -> Gracias Terry

agree  LoreAC
12 hrs
  -> Gracias LoreAc

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insípida


Explanation:
La vida insípida, this expression is indeed used, but also "soso"



    Vox dictionary and Simon and Schuster's
Laurent Slowack
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 411

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gris


Explanation:
Una "vida Gris" (grey life) es una de las expresiones del castellano bastante apropiada para lo que se quiere expresar

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154
Grading comment
"insipida" was a good choice , but I feel that "gris" is the most idiomatic at least in Argentina

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vida monótona


Explanation:
una vida sin interés donde prevalecen la rutina y la ausencia de alegría, y otras buenas cosas...

:°)

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30