KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Don't worry!

Spanish translation: ¡Relájese!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Don't worry!
Spanish translation:¡Relájese!
Entered by: xxxOso

20:22 Jun 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / expression
English term or phrase: Don't worry!
Don't worry in the sense of 'keep calm'. It's for an advertising slogan. Not a very original one, I admit, but still.... :) Gracias :o)
Roddy Tannahill
United Kingdom
¡Relájese!
Explanation:
Hola Rodent,
Lo literal sería ¡No se preocupe! pero si es más en el sentido de "keep calm" entonces "¡Relájese!" es una opción, entre muchas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Don't worry... be happy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fun fact:
En México existe una frase popular para decirle a alguien cuando quieres tranquilizarle: \"Calmantes montes, pájaros cantantes, alicantes pintos\" ¶:^))

Meaning: ¡Cálmate!, ¡No seas impaciente!, ¡Espera! ¡Relájate! ¡Tranqui! Don\'t worry...be happy! ¶:^))

Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ;o)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5¡Relájese!xxxOso
4 +4No te preocupes / No se preocupe
Leonardo Parachú
5¡No te preocupes, Animate!Dr Monir Georgi
5¡Calmado!
Ernesto de Lara
4 +1algunas opciones:
Alfredo Gonzalez
5Relájate
Edwal Rospigliosi
4Tómelo/Tómalo con calma !!!!!!!!!
Leo van Zanten


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
No te preocupes / No se preocupe


Explanation:
Good luck

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marian Greenfield
0 min
  -> ty Marian

agree  Aurora Humarán: informal / formal
3 mins
  -> ajá , gracias Aurora

agree  Toze
12 mins
  -> gracias Toze

agree  Marisol Valenzuela-Dillen
20 mins
  -> gracias Marisol

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
¡Relájese!


Explanation:
Hola Rodent,
Lo literal sería ¡No se preocupe! pero si es más en el sentido de "keep calm" entonces "¡Relájese!" es una opción, entre muchas.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

Don't worry... be happy!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:30:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A fun fact:
En México existe una frase popular para decirle a alguien cuando quieres tranquilizarle: \"Calmantes montes, pájaros cantantes, alicantes pintos\" ¶:^))

Meaning: ¡Cálmate!, ¡No seas impaciente!, ¡Espera! ¡Relájate! ¡Tranqui! Don\'t worry...be happy! ¶:^))



xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Muchas gracias ;o)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gloria Towle: Cálmate chato ;0)
5 mins
  -> Voy a tratar chamaquita ¶:^))) ¡Gracias Gloria! ¶:^)))

agree  Claudia Andreani: otra.... ¡Que no panda el cúnico!
6 mins
  -> ¡Deveras!!! ¶:^D!!! Jaaa! ¡Cómo pude olvidarla! ¡Gracias Clau! ¶:^)))

agree  Gabriela Tenenbaum: ¡Tomatelo con soda! #:))))
14 mins
  -> ¡Con una "chaparrita" sabor a frutas! ¡Gracias Gaby! ¶:^))

agree  ritchi
15 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias ritchi! ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
14 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Lore ¶:^))

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Relájate


Explanation:
It can be "relájese" or "relájate". The first one is more formal and dry, so if it is for a slogan, where you want more intimacy between the product and the client, you should choose the second one.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-06-11 20:38:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

it also has a positive undertone, which \"no te preocupes\" lacks.

Edwal Rospigliosi
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 98

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
algunas opciones:


Explanation:
¡tómelo con calma! (¡tómalo con calma!)
¡tranquilo!
¡no se apure! (¡no te apures!)

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leo van Zanten: No te afanes/se afane, también.
6 mins
  -> Gracias Cristina

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
¡Calmado!


Explanation:
Effectiveness will vary country by country. This will work for Mexico


    Reference: http://hermosillovirtual.com
Ernesto de Lara
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5831

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Tómelo/Tómalo con calma !!!!!!!!!


Explanation:
Espero te ayude. Suerte. Cristina

Leo van Zanten
United States
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in pair: 12

2283 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
don\'t worry!
¡No te preocupes, Animate!


Explanation:
Como este es un termino coloquial en Ingles, su etimologia seria variada en su aplicacion al Español. Consecuentamente su definicion es dinamica y por lo tanto las frases similares puedan ser aceptados. Sin embargo existe un frase que no fue mencionado como traduccion: ¡No te preocupes, Animate!

As this is a coloquial term in English, its etymology is varied with respects to its Spanish application. As a consequence, its definition is dynamic in nature and therefore similiar phrases could be accepted as well. However there exists a phrase which wasn't mentioned in the translations: ¡No te preocupes, Animate!

Dr Monir Georgi
Mexico