KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

\'memorabilia\' \'treasure trove\'

Spanish translation: tesoro escondido / objetos de interés


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\'memorabilia\' \'treasure trove\'
Spanish translation:tesoro escondido / objetos de interés
Entered by: David Ryan Murúa

23:58 Jul 2, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: \'memorabilia\' \'treasure trove\'
"The blood-stained silk purse carried by Lord Nelson at his death at Trafalgar is to be auctioned in the most extraordinary sale of Nelson memorabilia in history...
An astonishing treasure trove of items relating to the life...
phortelano
tesoro escondido / objetos de interés
Explanation:
El primero está en el Oxf.
El segundo también y se refiere a los objetos de interés de una época determinada (Nelson)
Luck
Selected response from:

David Ryan Murúa
Spain
Grading comment
Gracias por tu propuesta.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recuerdos / un cúmulo de
César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
4 +1tesoro escondido / objetos de interés
David Ryan Murúa
4memorabilia / un cúmulo de tesoros
swisstell


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tesoro escondido / objetos de interés


Explanation:
El primero está en el Oxf.
El segundo también y se refiere a los objetos de interés de una época determinada (Nelson)
Luck


David Ryan Murúa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 24
Grading comment
Gracias por tu propuesta.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos
6 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuerdos / un cúmulo de


Explanation:
otra opción podría ser "objetos de recuerdo" pero para este caso específico "recuerdos" simplemente es perfecto.

César Yamandú Sánchez Franco
Paraguay
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Barrancos: more accurate ;-)
7 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
memorabilia / un cúmulo de tesoros


Explanation:
the first word does not need any translation. It IS also the same in Spanish.


swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 1099