KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

\'memorabilia\'

Spanish translation: recuerdos


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:memorabilia
Spanish translation:recuerdos
Entered by: Mariana Barrancos

00:00 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: \'memorabilia\'
"The blood-stained silk purse carried by Lord Nelson at his death at Trafalgar is to be auctioned in the most extraordinary sale of Nelson memorabilia in history...
phortelano
recuerdos
Explanation:
objetos de recuerdo (también)
Selected response from:

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1recuerdos
Mariana Barrancos
5 +1Reliquias nelsonianasNorberto Gimelfarb
4 +1...objetos memorables....
Ramón Solá
5artefactos pertenecientes a NelsonMaria-Jose Pastor
4 +1Memorabilia
aivars


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
recuerdos


Explanation:
objetos de recuerdo (también)

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingrid Petit
29 mins

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Memorabilia


Explanation:
It´s "recuerdos, souvenirs" for sure, but the word appear in 4,000 Spanish pages on Google.
Memorabilia sounds "cooler" than "recuerdos" (a boring too open word)

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bhowen
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
artefactos pertenecientes a Nelson


Explanation:
en este caso serian artefactos

Maria-Jose Pastor
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 301

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...objetos memorables....


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
0 min
  -> ¡Gracias, Norberto!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Reliquias nelsonianas


Explanation:
«Reliquia» tiene el sentido de residuo, pero también tiene el de parte del cuerpo de un santo y por extensión el de «cosa memorable importante». Luego: «formará parte de la subasta más extraordinaria de reliquias nelsonianas de todas las épocas.»

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Definitivamente este es el término.
11 hrs
  -> Gracias, amigo.