KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

'treasure trove'

Spanish translation: ...asombroso hallazgo / descubrimiento de objetos relacionados con la vida y...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:'treasure trove'
Spanish translation:...asombroso hallazgo / descubrimiento de objetos relacionados con la vida y...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

00:02 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: 'treasure trove'
An astonishing treasure trove of items relating to the life and glorious death of Britain's greatest naval hero, Admiral Lord Nelson, has been unearthed.
phortelano
...asombroso hallazgo / descubrimiento de objetos relacionados con la vida y...
Explanation:
Me parece una forma mucho más idiomática.

HTH...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Muchas gracias amigo.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1un cúmulo de
Mariana Barrancos
5 +1TesoroNorberto Gimelfarb
4 +1...asombroso hallazgo / descubrimiento de objetos relacionados con la vida y...
Ramón Solá
4tesoro
aivars
4tesoro escondido
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
un cúmulo de


Explanation:
...un cúmulo de...

Mariana Barrancos
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 80

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robin Santos: this is a good translation for the sense of the meaning. Other suggestions from below (tesoro escondido, tesoro) are more word-for-word translatins
1 hr

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesoro escondido


Explanation:
El diccionario Oxford lo describe así.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tesoro


Explanation:
una preciada colección


    www.gencat.es:8000/omnacpub/owa/ p01.fitxa?v_id=76&v_tipus=A
aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...asombroso hallazgo / descubrimiento de objetos relacionados con la vida y...


Explanation:
Me parece una forma mucho más idiomática.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Muchas gracias amigo.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
12 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Miguel!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Tesoro


Explanation:
Sencillamente «tesoro»:
«Un sorprendente tesoro de reliquias de la vida y la gloriosa muerte del…»

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
11 hrs
  -> Un tesoro de gracias.