KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"...the gun-ports were being raised and the cannon run out"

Spanish translation: las troneras estaban siendo elevadas y emplazado el cañón


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the gun-ports were being raised and the cannon run out
Spanish translation:las troneras estaban siendo elevadas y emplazado el cañón
Entered by: aivars

00:30 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "...the gun-ports were being raised and the cannon run out"
"It was for this reason that while the drums were beating the call to action, the gun-ports were being raised and the cannon run out, and the decks were being sanded down to make them less slippery when the blood started to flow, Nelson ordered a signal to his fleet to remind it that 'England expects every man will do his duty'.
phortelano
las troneras estaban siendo elevadas y emplazado el cañón
Explanation:
una variante.
tronera, ventana del cañón, gunport

uso "emplazado" por run out
Selected response from:

aivars
Argentina
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1... se estaban levantando las cañoneras y sacando los cañones
Sebastian Lopez
4las troneras estaban siendo elevadas y emplazado el cañón
aivars


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
... se estaban levantando las cañoneras y sacando los cañones


Explanation:
"Cañoneras" es la palabra exacta. No estoy seguro de si "sacar los cañones" es la expresión habitual para "run out the cannon".

Sebastian Lopez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 992

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las troneras estaban siendo elevadas y emplazado el cañón


Explanation:
una variante.
tronera, ventana del cañón, gunport

uso "emplazado" por run out

aivars
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
Muchas gracias por vuestra ayuda.