KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

we will sing thy glorious praise

Spanish translation: ¡Te alabaremos!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:we will sing thy glorious praise
Spanish translation:¡Te alabaremos!
Entered by: xxxOso

21:24 Jul 3, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we will sing thy glorious praise
We will sing thy glorious praise.

Have you ever tried to get 10 people in a 4-passenger car. That´s what its like translating these hymns from English to Spanish. Just "canteremos tus alabanzas" is too many syllables. What´s the best way to put this line, which is the choral refrain, meaning it´s the "theme" of the song, into as few syllables as possible. "Canteremos tu loor?" "Canteremos Tu gloria?" Which sounds better to you native speakers? Thanks!!
Bill Greendyk
United States
¡Te alabaremos!
Explanation:
Hola Bill,
Una opción de 5 sílabas para tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Whoa!! I think I´ve done one too many songs, Oso!!! Why didn´t I think of that one. It gives me room to spare!! A bear hug to you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1¡Te alabaremos!xxxOso
4 +1Cantaremos tu gloria;alabaremos tu gloria.
MikeGarcia


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Cantaremos tu gloria;alabaremos tu gloria.


Explanation:
With the limitations you describe.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Guzman: alabanza gloriosa
1 min
  -> Thanks,John.

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
¡Te alabaremos!


Explanation:
Hola Bill,
Una opción de 5 sílabas para tí.
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Whoa!! I think I´ve done one too many songs, Oso!!! Why didn´t I think of that one. It gives me room to spare!! A bear hug to you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, Norberto ¶:^)