KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

your getaway

Spanish translation: tu refugio


15:20 Jul 9, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / Romance
English term or phrase: your getaway
Spain
Mike
Spanish translation:tu refugio
Explanation:
En un contexto romántico cabe la expresión.
Selected response from:

Ingrid Petit
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7tu refugio
Ingrid Petit
4 +6tu escape
John Guzman
5 +3tu fugaxxxOso
4 +1tu / su evasión (romántica)JH Trads
4retiroJames Abraham
4su huída
Silvina
4fuga=evasión=huida, depende del contextoNorberto Gimelfarb


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
tu escape


Explanation:
Tu Salida

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:39:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dejame ser tu ayuda a salir (adelante o a flote)
Dejame ser tu salvacion
Dejame ser tu Salida
Dejame ser tu escape

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 17:40:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dejame ayudarte a escapar (whatever)

John Guzman
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 118

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bertha S. Deffenbaugh
2 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Hardy Moreno
9 mins
  -> Gra C as

agree  Marta Ruiz
34 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
5 hrs

agree  ellery26
21 hrs

agree  LoreAC
1 day21 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
tu fuga


Explanation:
Hola Mike,
Buena suerte y saludos del Oso ¶:^)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:09:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Como no se trate de una fuga de gas... ¶:^}

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-09 16:29:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Some options for your phrase \"Let me be your getaway\"

* Déjame ser tu válvula de escape
* Permíteme ser tu medio de evasión.

A free bonus (free translation)

* ¡Fúgate conmigo mi amor! ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
9 mins
  -> Grazie mille pznam ¶:^))

agree  Marta Ruiz
33 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Medea ¶:^)

agree  CNF: jjjjjjuuuuuaaaaaa!!!!!! me desternilló el free bonus!!! :^D!!!!
1 hr
  -> ¡¡¡¡¡¡¶:^D!!!!!!!! Grashiash Naty ¶:^)))

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
tu / su evasión (romántica)


Explanation:
una ref:

Evasión & Viaje. Destinación : LA FLORIDA - MIAMI South Beach.
Visita acompaña. Miami (Down Town) es la ciudad administrativa. ...
www.infogym.com/webspa/txtevasionvoyage1.htm - 31k -


    nat Sp+web ref
JH Trads
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 2060

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marta Ruiz
31 mins

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
su huída


Explanation:
o tu huída o vuestra huída. The pronoum depends on the context.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fuga=evasión=huida, depende del contexto


Explanation:
Depende del contexto textual en que se encuentra. El posesivo también.

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
retiro


Explanation:
Getaway is a term with two possible meanings- escape as in "the getaway car was driven by Fulano" and, in a more figurative sense, a place of refuge from the pressures of daily life, business, etc. Depending on context it might be translated as "retiro." Native speakers may have a better translation for this use of the word.
Buena suerte.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tu refugio


Explanation:
En un contexto romántico cabe la expresión.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: Me encanta ¶:^)
9 mins
  -> Debes ser un Oso romántico! Gracias Oso!

agree  James Abraham
3 hrs
  -> Gracias James.

agree  Gabriel Aramburo Siegert: Sí, está muy bonito. Saludos a todos.
3 hrs
  -> Gracias por el elogio Gabriel!

agree  AKGonzalez
4 hrs
  -> Gracias AK.

agree  Sandra Bonilla
5 hrs
  -> Gracias trebolillo.

agree  Imma
15 hrs
  -> Gracias Imma.

agree  Sery: Muy bonita expresión!
20 hrs
  -> Se me salió lo poética. Gracias Sery!