KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

posie

Spanish translation: ramillete, bouquet


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:posie
Spanish translation:ramillete, bouquet
Entered by: Elinor Thomas

02:20 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: posie
Ring around the Rosie
pocket full of posie
ashes, ashes,
all fall down

Please, guys, give as many possibilities as you can. Thanks!!!! :-)
Elinor Thomas
ramillete
Explanation:
Encontré esta referencia que te pueda arrojar luz...

http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/articles/dance_em_dict.html

Bouquet: [m.] [A nosegay, or posie of flowers, & c. also, a lock of wooll; also, a huckle-bone;] (also, [a great Prawne,] [Norm.)] also, [a loope-hole in a wall.] [Bransle du bouquet.] [The nosegay daunce, or kissing daunce (for there is much kissing in it.)] [Bailler le bouquet.] See [Bailler.]
Selected response from:

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!! :-)
Necesitaba tener una idea de lo que era, porque obviamente hice una traducción rimada y lo de ramillete no encajaba.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1posieJames Abraham
4ramillete
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
1Sólo un comentario...xxxschwensen


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ramillete


Explanation:
Encontré esta referencia que te pueda arrojar luz...

http://www.pbm.com/~lindahl/articles/dance_em_dict.html

Bouquet: [m.] [A nosegay, or posie of flowers, & c. also, a lock of wooll; also, a huckle-bone;] (also, [a great Prawne,] [Norm.)] also, [a loope-hole in a wall.] [Bransle du bouquet.] [The nosegay daunce, or kissing daunce (for there is much kissing in it.)] [Bailler le bouquet.] See [Bailler.]

Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081
Grading comment
Mil gracias!!! :-)
Necesitaba tener una idea de lo que era, porque obviamente hice una traducción rimada y lo de ramillete no encajaba.

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
posie


Explanation:
I don't know if you're aware of the connection of this rhyme with bubonic plague, the first two lines describe the development of the pustules. Ring around the rosie is blanching around an inflamed area which then develops into a pus-pocket. Grim enough, and not as floral a motif as it sounds.
Greetings from New Mexico, Land of the Plague, Home of the Flea

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: A beaut, your information. Great.
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, Norberto

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Sólo un comentario...


Explanation:
No tiene mucho que ver, pero tu pregunta me hizo recordar buenos tiempos de juventud y un "poema" que alguien me dijo:

"The upturned tilt
of your [¡no recuerdo!]... nosey
smells as sweet
as a great big posey."

Arrghh, esa memoria.
Curiosamente siempre pensé que "posey" se refería a una amapola, pero ya veo que no ;o)

¡Gracias por hacerme recordar! (Y si alguien sabe las palabras que faltan, dímelo. LOL)

Anna

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 12:07:35 (GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Perdón, posie!


xxxschwensen
Native speaker of: Native in DanishDanish
PRO pts in pair: 12