KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

terrier tree

Spanish translation: arboles (con aspecto de) zorreros


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:terrier tree
Spanish translation:arboles (con aspecto de) zorreros
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

18:37 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: terrier tree
... the wiry oaks are rough and springy like terrier trees
cicci
arboles (con aspecto de) zorreros
Explanation:
I think the word 'terrier' is used as an adjective, the phrase meaning trees with a wiry look, sort of the terriers of the tree world. It's not smooth in English, and I would probably paraphrase, but I do think this is the sense of the English sentence.
Selected response from:

James Abraham
Grading comment
Gracias, James: me fío de tu olfato y creo que el sentido que das a la frase es el acertado. Me cuadra muy bien.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4terriers de cazaDolores Vázquez
4 +1arboles (con aspecto de) zorrerosJames Abraham


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
terriers de caza


Explanation:
Creo que el término "tree" deriva de una acepción poco usada de este vocablo como verbo, que podríamos traducir por ahuyentar a un animal o hacer que se refugie. Los "terrier trees" serían por tanto perros de caza de raza terrier, que por cierto, suelen tener el pelo duro y aspero ("rough") y son perros muy activos y ágiles ("springy" = ligero).

Incluso he visto en alguna web el término "treeing" para referirse a perros de caza especializados en persecución y acoso de zorros y otros animales.

Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2160

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NuriaL
3 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Сергей Лузан: No puedo imaginar nada más o mejor.
26 mins
  -> Gracias

agree  Imma
12 hrs
  -> Gracias

agree  LoreAC
1 day2 hrs
  -> Gracias

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arboles (con aspecto de) zorreros


Explanation:
I think the word 'terrier' is used as an adjective, the phrase meaning trees with a wiry look, sort of the terriers of the tree world. It's not smooth in English, and I would probably paraphrase, but I do think this is the sense of the English sentence.

James Abraham
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 7
Grading comment
Gracias, James: me fío de tu olfato y creo que el sentido que das a la frase es el acertado. Me cuadra muy bien.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
11 days