KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

get a handle on

Spanish translation: estoy tomandole la mano bien a...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to get a good handle on...
Spanish translation:estoy tomandole la mano bien a...
Entered by: xxxfuzzybunny

19:11 Jul 10, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: get a handle on
Im getting a good handle on spanish, but still have a ways to go.
xxxfuzzybunny
Estoy tomándole/ agarrándole la mano bastante bien al español
Explanation:
Since to get a handle on something is an idiom, I think the best way is to say it with an idiom in Spanish as well...

That is what we say in Argentina, I don't know if other countries have this idiomatic expression as well.

Suerte!
Ceci :)
Selected response from:

Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Ceci.

Your help is appreciated.

Troy
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Estoy tomándole/ agarrándole la mano bastante bien al español
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
4 +4...ya le estoy entendiendo al español....
Alfredo Gonzalez
4 +2Estoy empezando a manejarme bien con el español...
Leonardo Parachú
4 +2Entiendo ya bastante español, pero aún me falta mucho por aprenderJuliet Gomez
4 +2manejarmeelenali
5tener un buen dominio (o manejo)
Silvina
4Ya voy manejando bien el español, pero me queda camino por {recorrer=hacer}.Norberto Gimelfarb
4Ya , me manejo bastante bien con mi españon,...
Gustavo Garrido
4Estoy empezando a (saber) dominar el español.
Rick Henry
3Ya me desenvuelvo con el espanol,ninive


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
...ya le estoy entendiendo al español....


Explanation:
o
ya le estoy agarrando la onda

ya le estoy agarrando al español



así diríamos en México

saludos

Alfredo Gonzalez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk: agarrando el golpe // agarrando el tranquillo :-))
6 mins
  -> Gracias Pepelu

agree  Leonardo Parachú: ya le estoy entrando al español, también
18 mins
  -> Gracias Leonardo

agree  urst: cogiendo el tranquillo (en España, ¡ojo! ;)
20 mins
  -> Gracias urst

agree  Сергей Лузан: comprendiendo también.
46 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Estoy empezando a manejarme bien con el español...


Explanation:
HTH

Leonardo Parachú
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 688

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pablo Tarantino
1 hr
  -> gracias Pablo

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> gracias Lore

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
manejarme


Explanation:
Estoy empesando a manejarme bien en el español, pero todavía me queda un camino largo por recorrer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-12 01:07:26 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

read: empezando, instead of: empesando
Thank you

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: El español y yo estamos empezando a ser cuates ¶:^))
4 hrs
  -> Saludos a mi cuate Mr. Oso, gracias

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
1 day3 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias, zoisol

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Estoy empezando a (saber) dominar el español.


Explanation:
Another option, however, this one is a bit more "confident".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Estoy tomándole/ agarrándole la mano bastante bien al español


Explanation:
Since to get a handle on something is an idiom, I think the best way is to say it with an idiom in Spanish as well...

That is what we say in Argentina, I don't know if other countries have this idiomatic expression as well.

Suerte!
Ceci :)


    Own knowledge as native Spanish speaker
Cecilia Castro de Anderson
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 57
Grading comment
Thanks a bunch Ceci.

Your help is appreciated.

Troy

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo Parachú: that´s the problem with these kind of questions: REGIONALISM. I´m from Argentina too but I have no idea whether "agarrándole la mano" would be worldwidely understood.
23 mins

agree  Ingrid Petit: Completely agree with Leonardo.
2 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: En España dicen sencillamente «cogerle la mano a algo», lo que en el Río de la Plata…
9 hrs

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd: por estos lares decimos "agarrándole" pero concuerdo con Leonardo, no creo que se entienda en otros lados. Después de todo, sólo los animales tienen garras.
16 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ya , me manejo bastante bien con mi españon,...


Explanation:
aunque todavía me queda mucho por aprender



I think it sounds natural this way.
luck

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-10 21:03:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

YA ME MANEJO BASTANTE BIEN CON MI ESPAÑOL, ... (without the first comma; a slip of the pen, sorry)

Gustavo Garrido
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 355

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tener un buen dominio (o manejo)


Explanation:
I'll translate it as follows:

Estoy adquiriendo un buen dominio del idioma español, pero aún debo seguir esforzándome.

Silvina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 81

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Entiendo ya bastante español, pero aún me falta mucho por aprender


Explanation:
creo que esto se entiende y no caemos en regionalismos. Ojala te sirva
Juliet

Juliet Gomez
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан
3 hrs

agree  Imma
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ya voy manejando bien el español, pero me queda camino por {recorrer=hacer}.


Explanation:
Ya voy manejando bien el español, pero me queda camino por {recorrer=hacer}.
Let's not forget the verbal phrases with «ir», more dynamic than those with «estar». I would not exclude «{cogerle (España)=tomarle=agarrarle} la mano.» They translate more accurately «get a good handle on», while expressions like «sentirse cómodo con» or «tener dominio», seem more closely related to "feel at ease." As for «me queda camino por», it fits the semantic contents of "have ways to go."

Norberto Gimelfarb
Switzerland
PRO pts in pair: 16

1 day34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ya me desenvuelvo con el espanol,


Explanation:
aunque me queda mucho que aprender.



ninive