KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

I am going to meet him tomorrow morning to order it, so it won't be ready for

Spanish translation: Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana, para ordenarlo, así que no estará listo para...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am going to meet him tomorrow morning to order it, so it won't be ready for
Spanish translation:Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana, para ordenarlo, así que no estará listo para...
Entered by: xxxOso

18:41 Jul 11, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: I am going to meet him tomorrow morning to order it, so it won't be ready for
Ecuadorian language.
jackalope
Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana...
Explanation:
...para ordenarlo, así que no estará listo para....

Good luck Mike ¶:^) from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana...xxxOso
5" Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana para ordenarlo/solicitarlo, así que no estará listo parErika Heindl


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana...


Explanation:
...para ordenarlo, así que no estará listo para....

Good luck Mike ¶:^) from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alfredo Gonzalez
0 min
  -> Muchas gracias Alfredo ¶:^))

agree  mirta
4 mins
  -> Hola mirta, muchas gracias ¶:^))

agree  Claudia Andreani: Hola, Oso....
10 mins
  -> Hooola Clau, ¿cómo andash? Espero que muy bien ¶:^)))

agree  Imma
3 days13 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Imma ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Muchas gracias, Lore ¶:^)

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
" Voy a reunirme con él mañana por la mañana para ordenarlo/solicitarlo, así que no estará listo par


Explanation:
The use of the commas of the other suggestion is not right as it's not in apposition. Order may be ordenarlo in a context as synonym of "mess up" but if you use order as "'request", the translation should be solicitarlo. Hope it helps ya!!!

Erika Heindl
Argentina