KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

elephant pants

Spanish translation: pata de elefante


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:elephant pants
Spanish translation:pata de elefante
Entered by: elenali

17:33 Jul 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: elephant pants
elephant pants
susana
pata de elefante
Explanation:
pantalones" pata de elefante" se les llamaron en los años setentas...
Espero sea esa la respuesta...
Selected response from:

elenali
Grading comment
Gracias! Es esto!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6pata de elefanteelenali
4 +2pantalones de talla inmensa/pantalones inmensos
Ingrid Petit
4pantalones con pata de elefante
Paul Edgar


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pantalones con pata de elefante


Explanation:
Something like "flares" in English?
This could be what you're looking for.
Cheers,
Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-14 17:40:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or try this:
http://www.proyectod.com/historia/3hismod70s.html


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?num=20&hl=es&ie=UTF-8&oe=UTF-8&...
Paul Edgar
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 30

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
pata de elefante


Explanation:
pantalones" pata de elefante" se les llamaron en los años setentas...
Espero sea esa la respuesta...

elenali
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 17
Grading comment
Gracias! Es esto!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paul Edgar
4 mins
  -> Gracias, Paul

agree  rhandler
4 mins
  -> Gracias, rhandler

agree  José Luis Villanueva-Senchuk
15 mins
  -> Gracias, Pepelu

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
3 hrs
  -> Gracias, Norberto

agree  Imma
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Imma

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias, Lore

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pantalones de talla inmensa/pantalones inmensos


Explanation:
Sin texto, yo lo interpretaría como muy grandes por hacer referencia a un elefante!

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: De los que se ponen ahora los chavales que se les caen y se les ve la ropa interior!
1 min
  -> Cómico, verdad? Gracias!

agree  Cinta Cano Barbudo
22 mins