KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

we love and dream together

Spanish translation: Unidos amamos y soñamos.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:We love and dream together.
Spanish translation:Unidos amamos y soñamos.
Entered by: xxxOso

23:05 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: we love and dream together
engraving for engagement ring in latin american spanish please
mel
Unidos amamos y soñamos
Explanation:
Hi mel,
Another option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
sounds great! Many thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6amamos y soñamos juntos
Alfarero
4 +3NOS amamos y soñamos juntos
MikeGarcia
5 +1Unidos amamos y soñamosxxxOso
4 +2Amamos y soñamos unidos
Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
5NOS queremos y soñamos juntos
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amamos y soñamos juntos


Explanation:
o.k.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-15 23:07:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: Nosotros amamos y soñamos juntos.

Alfarero
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 154

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: as plain as that
1 min

agree  Peter Bagney: i prefer the initial version
1 min

agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
3 mins

agree  rvillaronga
47 mins

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs

agree  Imma
14 hrs

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Amamos y soñamos unidos


Explanation:
I would use it like that, in Mexico.

Good luck!

Rufino

Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¶:^)
1 min

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Unidos amamos y soñamos


Explanation:
Hi mel,
Another option for you.
Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
sounds great! Many thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Grazie tanto Norberto ¶:^))

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
NOS amamos y soñamos juntos


Explanation:
The "we" goes for "nos",to make the expression literally correct and convey its sentimental meaning.That's how I see it.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxOso: ¡Brindo por el amor! ¶:^)
3 mins
  -> Oso:los uniste para que amen y sueñen!!! Ojalá les vaya mejor que a mí con mis 2 divorcios.Brindo por la amistad, la forma más bella del amor, según Borges.

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto.

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Gracias,LoreAC!

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
NOS queremos y soñamos juntos


Explanation:
Another possibility, and not a bad one.


    4. Collins Spanish Dictionary, ISBN 0-00-470-295-6
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 517