KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Do

Spanish translation: ¿Quieres jugar?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Do you wanna play?
Spanish translation:¿Quieres jugar?
Entered by: xxxOso

23:57 Jul 15, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Do
Do you wanna play?
Jennifer
¿Quieres jugar?
Explanation:
Hi Jennifer,

In this case, "do" is the verbal auxiliary, used in interrogative sentences like "Do you hear that?".

Your phrase "Do you wanna play?" means "¿Quieres jugar?".

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)
Selected response from:

xxxOso
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14¿Quieres jugar?xxxOso
4 +8Quieres jugar?
MikeGarcia
5 +5Do is not translated in this case
Monica Colangelo
4 +4¿Quieres jugar? - ¿Quieres jugar a? - ¿Quieres divertirte en?xxxCHENOUMI


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Quieres jugar?


Explanation:
That's it, literally and also what it means.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Massimo Gaido: Unless "play" means something else, besides "jugar" ...hehe.....
2 mins
  -> In spanish I would tell you that you are a "pícaro",Massimo.But there always is the option of choosing what game to play and with whom..

agree  aivars: I think the poster was playing with us , by the way
2 hrs
  -> You're probably right.Thanks for the agree.

agree  xxxswani
7 hrs
  -> Thanks,swani.

agree  xxxCHENOUMI: No te olvides el primer signo de interrogación. :)
7 hrs
  -> Thanks,CHENOUMI19.Tengo la mala costumbre,desde hacen años, de solo colocar el último.

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,Norberto.

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Gracias,Serguei.

agree  Marcela Robaina Boyd
11 hrs
  -> Gracias,sema.

agree  Paola Nobizelli
15 hrs
  -> Gracias,Poly.

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
¿Quieres jugar?


Explanation:
Hi Jennifer,

In this case, "do" is the verbal auxiliary, used in interrogative sentences like "Do you hear that?".

Your phrase "Do you wanna play?" means "¿Quieres jugar?".

Good luck from Oso ¶:^)

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
3 mins
  -> Muchas gracias por su apoyo amigo Miguel ¶:^))

agree  Andrea Wright
30 mins
  -> Grazie mille Andrea ¶:^))

agree  Rowan Morrell
32 mins
  -> Muchas gracias Rowan ¶:^))

agree  mirta
1 hr
  -> Mil gracias mirta ¶:^))

agree  elenali
2 hrs
  -> Hola elenali, ¡mil gracias! ¶:^))

agree  Alfarero
3 hrs
  -> Hola Juan, ¡muchas gracias! ¶:^))

agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs
  -> Mil gracias CHENOUMI19 ¶:^))

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Norberto ¶:^))

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Sergio ¶:^))

agree  Mariana Barrancos
10 hrs
  -> Tante grazie Mariana ¶:^))

agree  Aida GarciaPons
12 hrs
  -> Muchas gracias Aida ¶:^))

agree  xxxmsm-language
13 hrs
  -> Muy agradecido msllauro ¶:^))

agree  Imma
13 hrs
  -> Gracias mil Imma ¶:^))

agree  LoreAC
5 days
  -> Mil gracias Lore ¶:^))

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Do is not translated in this case


Explanation:
Jennifer: As used here (the "auxiliary" do) it has no translation into Spanish.
There are no auxiliaries in Spanish to make the interrogative or negative either for the present or for the past. Each verb has its own forms for every person.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCHENOUMI
7 hrs
  -> Thanks

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb
7 hrs
  -> Gracias,

agree  Сергей Лузан: Sure.
8 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sergey

agree  Aida GarciaPons
12 hrs
  -> Gracias, Aida

agree  MikeGarcia
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Miguel

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
¿Quieres jugar? - ¿Quieres jugar a? - ¿Quieres divertirte en?


Explanation:
1) "Do" is an auxiliary verb which is not translated into Spanish.

2) It all depends on the meaning:

i) If you\'re asking plainly to a youngster - for instance - to play, you may use: ¿Quieres jugar?;

ii) If you have a specific game, or a specific role, then you would say for example: ¿Quieres jugar a te veo (peek-a-boo)?

iii) If it\'s a special play...you may want to ask the person: ¿Quieres divertirte en...?(whatever that specific activity is...)

HTH !

xxxCHENOUMI
Native speaker of: Native in Haitian-CreoleHaitian-Creole, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: Great and grand!
5 mins
  -> :) Gracias Norberto. :)

agree  Сергей Лузан: All the imaginary possibilities, just all of them!
49 mins
  -> Quite a few yes ! :-)

agree  MikeGarcia: ¿Y si le preguntamos a Jennifer a que clase de juego se refiere ? de
5 hrs
  -> Hola y gracias Miguel. :))))

agree  xxxMichelBah: Great and grand, indeed!
5 days
  -> Thank you. :)