KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

fast friend

Spanish translation: amigo del alma


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fast friend
Spanish translation:amigo del alma
Entered by: Francisco Paredes Maldonado

23:28 Jul 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: fast friend
"...she led me through winding streets to meet her new fast friend, Knossos"
Francisco Paredes Maldonado
Spain
su nuevo amigo del alma
Explanation:
Expresión que significa un muy buen amigo.

Saludos :)
Mireia
Selected response from:

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +6amigo/amiga entrañable
Terry Burgess
5 +1buen(a) amigo(a) / amigo(a) íntimo(a) / amigo(a) entrañablexxxJulioBarrios
5amigo/amiga instantáneo(a)xxxOso
4 +1su nuevo amigo del alma
Mireia Oliva Solé
4amigo de verdad
Marian Greenfield
2 +1amigo del momento
Ingrid Petit


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
amigo de verdad


Explanation:
amigo muy querido, etc.

Marian Greenfield
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 5071

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
amigo/amiga instantáneo(a)


Explanation:
Would you like some fries with him/her?

Good luck from Oso ¶:^))

xxxOso
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 9863

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
amigo del momento


Explanation:
Algo momentáneo.

Ingrid Petit
United States
PRO pts in pair: 317

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> Gracias Henry.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +6
amigo/amiga entrañable


Explanation:
...me llevó por las calles serpenteantes para conocer a [o, presentarme con]su nuevo amigo/nueva amiga entreñable....Knossos.

Esta sería mi sugerencia "PM".
Suerte!
terry


    Oxford + exp.
Terry Burgess
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 3315

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Abraham: Fast in the same sense as "to make fast" or "fasten". So there is some irony in the expression "new fast friend".
1 hr

agree  Rossana Triaca: Creo que captura bien la ironía del original, ya que "entrañable" se usa para los amigos de muchos años...
2 hrs

agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: Coincido con James Abraham en el sentido de "fast" aquí: íntimo, entrañable.
4 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal
6 hrs

agree  Imma
12 hrs

agree  LoreAC
4 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
buen(a) amigo(a) / amigo(a) íntimo(a) / amigo(a) entrañable


Explanation:
fast friend (noun)= dear friend, good friend, close friend, firm friend, loyal friend, friend in need


    The Original Roget's Thesaurus of English Words and Phrases (Americanized Version) is licensed from Longman Group UK Lim
xxxJulioBarrios

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Norberto Gimelfarb: Aquí también se ha dado en el clavo.
28 mins

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
su nuevo amigo del alma


Explanation:
Expresión que significa un muy buen amigo.

Saludos :)
Mireia

Mireia Oliva Solé
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 508
Grading comment
Muchas gracias a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rossana Triaca: Una muy buena opción también.
1 hr