KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

storyboarding

Spanish translation: Guión gráfico/Story board


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Story-boarding
Spanish translation:Guión gráfico/Story board
Entered by: Drake

16:49 Aug 7, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: storyboarding
Hi,
It appears on the credits for a movie and I have seen that a lot of people just use the English term. Any suggestions in Spanish?
Thanks a lot.
Drake
guión gráfico/guión visualizado
Explanation:
a documentary outline of proposed film sequence with sketches,photographs,details of dialogue,etc.


Eurodicautom
Selected response from:

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Grading comment
Gracias, Efectivamente era eso. Estoy tan agobiado que ni se me había ocurrido mirar en Eurodicautom. Saludos,
Drake
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5guión gráfico/guión visualizado
Elías Sauza
5storyboarding
Mariana Solanet


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
guión gráfico/guión visualizado


Explanation:
a documentary outline of proposed film sequence with sketches,photographs,details of dialogue,etc.


Eurodicautom

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985
Grading comment
Gracias, Efectivamente era eso. Estoy tan agobiado que ni se me había ocurrido mirar en Eurodicautom. Saludos,
Drake

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Quizás guión visual?
4 mins

agree  Egmont
5 mins

agree  Rufino Pérez De La Sierra
11 mins

agree  Aurora Humarán: guión gráfico sin dudas...
13 mins

agree  JohnMcDove
4664 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
storyboarding


Explanation:
is correcto. In Spanish, you would have to say something like "tabla gráfica de guión".

Mariana Solanet
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 395