KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

loopy and goofy

Spanish translation: atontado (chiflado)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:loopy and goofy
Spanish translation:atontado (chiflado)
Entered by: Lise Boismenu, B.Sc.

16:40 Aug 8, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: loopy and goofy
even when he's a handsome man, he's loopy and goofy
chalenga
atontado
Explanation:
"Loopy" significa un poquito loco, y "goofy" significa " bobo/tonto" No creo que se pueda hacer semejante juego de palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir \"chiflado\"
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
mil gracias y espero que encuestres un buen trabajo.ánimo
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1atontado
Amanda Tozer
5tocado y necio
Matthew Rosencrance


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
atontado


Explanation:
"Loopy" significa un poquito loco, y "goofy" significa " bobo/tonto" No creo que se pueda hacer semejante juego de palabras

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 16:45:01 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

También podrías decir \"chiflado\"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352
Grading comment
mil gracias y espero que encuestres un buen trabajo.ánimo

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
15 hrs

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
tocado y necio


Explanation:

otra posibilidad

Matthew Rosencrance
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish