KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

iron-grill door

Spanish translation: puerta de herrería, de reja (de hierro)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:iron-grill door
Spanish translation:puerta de herrería, de reja (de hierro)
Entered by: Henry Hinds

17:23 Aug 12, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: iron-grill door
The iron-grill door to the block of offices was closed but persistent ringing summoned the caretaker.
CCS
puerta de herrería, de reja (de hierro)
Explanation:
Dos opciones.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4puerta de herrería, de reja (de hierro)
Henry Hinds
5Portón de rejas
Guillermina Canale
3 +1"PUERTA DE HIERRO FORJADO"bemtrad


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
"PUERTA DE HIERRO FORJADO"


Explanation:
pudiera ser...

bemtrad
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 30

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marion Burns: This is "wrought iron". I think it's the same thing.
6 mins

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
puerta de herrería, de reja (de hierro)


Explanation:
Dos opciones.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert INGLEDEW: puerta de reja en Argentina.
14 mins
  -> Gracias, Robert.

agree  Ingrid Petit: puerta de reja
1 hr

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
13 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Portón de rejas


Explanation:
another option for "puerta de rejas" Portón gives the idea of an entrance door

Guillermina Canale
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 66