KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

"He'd teach them death... Long live death"

Spanish translation: Les enseñaría la muerte. Viva la muerte.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:He'd teach them death. Long live death.
Spanish translation:Les enseñaría la muerte. Viva la muerte.
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:28 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "He'd teach them death... Long live death"
It\'s a novel about the Spanish Civil War. The text reads as follows:

\"All Anarchists are Russian-dominated,\" said Redondo. \"Hitler would teach them a lesson!\"

\"He\'d teach them death.\"

\"Long live death,\" said Rafael piously.
CCS
Les enseñaría la muerte. Viva la muerte.
Explanation:
Ofrezco.
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Les mostraría la muerte... viva la muertexxxAberingi
5Les enseñaría la muerte. Viva la muerte.
Henry Hinds
5'Viva la muerte' suena paradójico en este contexto
Jorge Payan
4Les presentaría a la muerte. ¡Viva a la muerte!
Rafa Lombardino


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Les enseñaría la muerte. Viva la muerte.


Explanation:
Ofrezco.


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  alexmon: "Les enseñó la muerte". "¡Viva la muerte!"
3 hrs

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Les presentaría a la muerte. ¡Viva a la muerte!


Explanation:
Estoy escribiendo un libro acerca del anarquismo en mi región y he leído varios materiales del tema. Creo que esta sería una buena opción

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Les mostraría la muerte... viva la muerte


Explanation:
Aunque el significado más acertado sería: Los mataría... viva la muerte

xxxAberingi
PRO pts in pair: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
'Viva la muerte' suena paradójico en este contexto


Explanation:
'Viva la muerte' era uno de los lemas de la Falange franquista, enemiga acérrima de los anarquistas. No veo como un anarquista podría estar utilizando el mismo lema ! Podría intentarse un cambio por algo diferente.


    Reference: http://archivo.eluniversal.com/2002/06/07/07290DD.shtml
Jorge Payan
Colombia
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 778