KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

arrowed

Spanish translation: se abrían


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:arrowed
Spanish translation:se abrían
Entered by: Henry Hinds

22:31 Aug 13, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: arrowed
"Miguel!" Paco Barra's voice floated out across the still water and echoed around the moored fishing boats. Miguel bent to his oars, his little boat leaped forward and silver-crested ripples ARROWED from its stern.
CCS
se abrían
Explanation:
Diría yo, o "se iban abriendo".
Selected response from:

Henry Hinds
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2"salieron disparadas como flechas"Alberto Ide
5Alberto Ide
5 -1se abrían
Henry Hinds
3salieron como flechas...
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
se abrían


Explanation:
Diría yo, o "se iban abriendo".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Alberto Ide: NO estoy de acuerdo con que esa sea la idea comunicada
51 mins

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
salieron como flechas...


Explanation:
Una idea.

HTH

Sheila

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"salieron disparadas como flechas"


Explanation:
"salieron disparadas como flechas desde su popa".


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/85/A0438500.html
Alberto Ide
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Yvette Arcelay
1 hr

agree  LoreAC
11 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5


Explanation:
Es otra variante que se me acaba de ocurrir.


    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/61/85/A0438500.html
Alberto Ide
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4