KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

cortical weather conditions

Spanish translation: condiciones ambientales/entorno/clima


13:54 Aug 14, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / Psychotherapy
English term or phrase: cortical weather conditions
"...crucial to the cortex because in effect they establish *cortical weather conditions* determining the environment in which the neurons that underlie our thought processes will operate"

comment: we all know this "symbolic" language that psychotherapy writers come up with many a time, now, I don't know if in Spanish this will sound "natural"
What do you think about "las condiciones metereologicas corticales"...? should we watch the weather forecaster on telly to know how we will feeling tomorrow....?
kirchner
Spain
Spanish translation:condiciones ambientales/entorno/clima
Explanation:
mi opinión
Selected response from:

Peter Bagney
Spain
Grading comment
TY
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2"las condiciones ambientales que influyen en la corteza (cerebral)"alexmon
5..."climáticas" instead of "meteorológicas"...
Ramón Solá
5la intemperie/nubosidad cortical
Amanda Tozer
4condiciones ambientales/entorno/climaPeter Bagney
4las condiciones del entorno de la corteza cerebral
MikeGarcia
3 +1la temperatura ambiental/interna que rodea la corteza
Maria


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
"las condiciones ambientales que influyen en la corteza (cerebral)"


Explanation:
Mi opinión es que las condiciones atmosféricas pueden incidir en los procesos neurológicos.

Saludos

alexmon

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler: Ambientales para la corteza: presión, temperatura, etc.
28 mins

agree  MikeGarcia
51 mins

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
la temperatura ambiental/interna que rodea la corteza


Explanation:

Kirchner, could it be that this is not symbolic, but rather they are talking about the "internal temperature" that affects the responses of the neurons?

Just a thought! Saludos. Maria ;o)



Maria
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1496

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rafa Lombardino
27 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
las condiciones del entorno de la corteza cerebral


Explanation:
Only another suggestion,to make it understandable in spanish.

MikeGarcia
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4733

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
la intemperie/nubosidad cortical


Explanation:
"intemperie" abarca "weather conditions" en su sentido general, pero también connota la nubosidad cerebral/mental

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
..."climáticas" instead of "meteorológicas"...


Explanation:
HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
condiciones ambientales/entorno/clima


Explanation:
mi opinión

Peter Bagney
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 1429
Grading comment
TY