KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

TEACHER - maestro o profesor?

Spanish translation: maestro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:TEACHER - maestro o profesor?
Spanish translation:maestro
Entered by: William Kratzer Jr.

03:01 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: TEACHER - maestro o profesor?
Escuela Secudaria en Estados Unidos - Para receptores de habla hispana residentes en Estados Unidos -
gdangelo
maestro
Explanation:
Secondary school teacher .. not a professor (as in college)
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
All "inputs" were very enlightening but yours was first and to the point: I needed the dictions for a US receptor in the context described (i.e. High school in the US for hispanic audiences in the US) - Thank you very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Profesor
Monica Colangelo
4 +2maestro
William Kratzer Jr.
5Maestro
Baruch Avidar
5Maestro
Carmen Hernaiz
5teacher
hmwright13
5Maestro or profesorAtacama
4docente
Amanda Tozer
4 -1instructor
biancaf202


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
maestro


Explanation:
Secondary school teacher .. not a professor (as in college)

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
All "inputs" were very enlightening but yours was first and to the point: I needed the dictions for a US receptor in the context described (i.e. High school in the US for hispanic audiences in the US) - Thank you very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 mins

disagree  BPaloma: En Mexico a nivel secundaria es profesor , maestro el de primaria.
59 mins

agree  xxxSusana58
9 hrs

agree  anafu
15 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maestro


Explanation:
Aquí no hay duda entre las dos. La mayoría de los hispanos fuera de España dicen maestro en lugar de profesor, ya que este último es un grado superior no necesariamente adquirido por un maestro.

Saludos,
Carmen H.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 765

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maestro or profesor


Explanation:
In South America it varies greatly. For example in Perú a teacher is referred to as maestra(a), but in Chile it is profesor(a)

Atacama
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
31 mins

disagree  Claudia Alvis: En Perú, teacher es profesor. Qué lío!!!
4 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Profesor


Explanation:
Aquí y en Estados Unidos la persona que enseña tiene un título superior al del maestro de enseñanza primaria. Me parece hasta una falta de respeto llamar maestro a un profesor de escuela secundaria, ya que, como aquí, tienen estudios específicos de varios años para estar en condiciones de ejercer la docencia a ese nivel y en cada materia en particular.

Monica Colangelo
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2387

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elida Smalietis
10 mins
  -> Gracias, Élida

agree  labusga
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Doc

agree  Lorenzo Elizalde: en España tendemos a llamar profesor (o profe) al enseñante de secundaria, aunque si alguien dice maestro nadie se extraña
7 hrs
  -> Gracias, Larry

agree  Ana Juliá
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Ana

agree  María T. Vargas
10 hrs
  -> Gracias, Pampi

agree  Mariana Solanet
13 hrs
  -> Gracias, Mar

agree  Lila del Cerro
14 hrs
  -> Gracias, Lila

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
teacher


Explanation:
A teacher is a 'maestro'. A professor is known as 'un profesor'. Often, they are used interchangeably; yet, there is a difference, however slight.

hmwright13
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
instructor


Explanation:
Is good in both cases.

biancaf202
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Monica Colangelo: nobody would use "instructor" to call a schoolteacher, Bianca. The word applies to some sports (polo, horseback riding and jumping, for instance)
11 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Maestro


Explanation:
En varios paises de habla hispana se denomina profesor a cualquiera (maestro de secundaria, maestro de piano, mestro de deportes, maestro de inglés, etc.)
La persona que se merece el título de profesor es quien ha logrado un PhD de un instituto universitario reconocido, y en caso de ejecer docencia a nivel universitario se merecen el título. Si un PhD ejerce como ´maestro´de primaria o de secundaria, aun en ese caso es un ´maestro´ y no un profesor. Todas las demás son formas de conceder respeto, más alla de sus méritos, a personas con formación y ejercicio docente de nivel inferior al mencionado.

Mi modesta opinión

Suerte!

Baruch Avidar
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 298

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
docente


Explanation:
me gusta más "profesor", pero es otra opción.

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352