KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

DUI

Spanish translation: Conducir mientras se está intoxicado


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:DUI
Spanish translation:Conducir mientras se está intoxicado
Entered by: gdangelo

03:03 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: DUI
Personaje que está describiendo un accidente y lee parte de la información:
"Teenager paralyzed from the waist down"
"Telephone pole"
"DUI"
gdangelo
el conducir mientras que está intoxicado
Explanation:
Babel Fish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 03:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUI - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OR DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED
Selected response from:

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Grading comment
What can I say? Thank you again!!!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9Conducción en estado de embriaguez
Carmen Hernaiz
3 +6el conducir mientras que está intoxicado
William Kratzer Jr.
4 +2...Manejar bajo la influencia de estupefacientes...
Ramón Solá
5Conducir en Estado de Ebriedad
Henry Hinds


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
el conducir mientras que está intoxicado


Explanation:
Babel Fish

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 03:06:03 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DUI - DRIVING UNDER THE INFLUENCE OR DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED

William Kratzer Jr.
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 8
Grading comment
What can I say? Thank you again!!!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ
41 mins

agree  labusga
1 hr

agree  ES > EN (US)
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
2 hrs

agree  Maria Sampedro
8 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
15 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Conducción en estado de embriaguez


Explanation:
Tal como va el original, lo que están haciendo es un detalle del accidente.
DUI, driving under influence, se refiere a conducción en estado de embriaguez, o conducción bajo los efectos del alcohol.

Saludos,
Carmen H.

Carmen Hernaiz
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 765

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rhandler
37 mins

neutral  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: la diferencia entre DWI y DUI es que en el ultimo puede estar bajo la influencia de otra substancia.
39 mins

agree  Marta Bianchi
1 hr

agree  Baruch Avidar
3 hrs

agree  Maria Riegger: el DWI es mas fuerte (con un castigo mas fuerte)
6 hrs

agree  xxxSusana58
9 hrs

agree  MTK
12 hrs

agree  Rafa Lombardino
12 hrs

agree  Lila del Cerro
15 hrs

agree  Gabriel Santamaria
4914 days

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
...Manejar bajo la influencia de estupefacientes...


Explanation:
It stands for Dribibg Under the Influence [od any intoxicating substance, be it alcohol, cocaine, heroine, extasis or whatever...

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-18 03:16:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If the translation is for Spain, then \"conducir\" instead of \"manejar\"...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ycaza: conducir bajo la influencia de cualquier estupefaciente
4 hrs
  -> Gracias, Bar

agree  Maria-Jose Pastor: Driving, no dribibg - typo
10 hrs
  -> Yeah, and a big one too! Thanks MJPastor!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Conducir en Estado de Ebriedad


Explanation:
"Driving Under the Influence" = DUI

Under the influence of what? Pueden ser alcohol o drogas.

También se usa "DWI", "Driving While Intoxicated".


    Exp.
Henry Hinds
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 16449