KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

shirts versus skins

Spanish translation: los camisetas contra los sin camiseta


22:02 Aug 18, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: shirts versus skins
US HIGH SCHOOL - a kis missed gym class (attended by boys and girls) so another tells him that "it was shirts versus skins"
gdangelo
Spanish translation:los camisetas contra los sin camiseta
Explanation:
Hola. that's how I'd say. Now we need to know who didn't wear the shirts... :-))
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Lamento decirte que parece que fueron los chicos!!!! Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda a todos!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3los camisetas contra los sin camisetaxxxPaul Roige
5 +1what it means is that one team....
Libero_Lang_Lab
5compitieron los que llevaban camisetas contra los descamisadosregina1
5"un equipo de camisas y otro sin camisas"
Rafa Lombardino
5...camisetas contra pellejos... ...encamisetados contra pellejudos....
Ramón Solá


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what it means is that one team....


Explanation:
...wore t-shirts and the other team took their t-shirts off.

Just to help you along....

Libero_Lang_Lab
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 25

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Who did??
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los camisetas contra los sin camiseta


Explanation:
Hola. that's how I'd say. Now we need to know who didn't wear the shirts... :-))

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Lamento decirte que parece que fueron los chicos!!!! Muchísimas gracias por la ayuda a todos!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs

agree  Ingrid Petit
3 hrs

agree  MikeGarcia
20 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
"un equipo de camisas y otro sin camisas"


Explanation:
that's what it is in Spanish

Rafa Lombardino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 602

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...camisetas contra pellejos... ...encamisetados contra pellejudos....


Explanation:
O algo por el estilo...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
compitieron los que llevaban camisetas contra los descamisados


Explanation:
Es fantasiosa la traducción pero me parece adecuada

regina1
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in YiddishYiddish
PRO pts in pair: 20