KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

sits

Spanish translation: se erige


09:18 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: sits
The wig alone is heavy and it sits high on the bride’s head, straining her neck.
Sun
Spanish translation:se erige
Explanation:
Hola: "La peluca por sí sola es pesada y se erige sobre la cabeza de la novia, cargando el peso sobre su nuca". I chose "erigirse" for "sits high" ("erigir" has a connotation of "highness") . "Sits" alone would be "colocarse". I hope this sits well, good luck :-) Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, height!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not quite sure now about my answer. It depends, I guess, on the shape of the wig. Does it just sit on one part of the head? Can\'t figure out such a wig, unless it\'s one of those from \"Dangerous Liaisons\"... If in doubt, I believe Ramón\'s is the safest bet. Cheers :-)
Selected response from:

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8...se asienta en lo alto de la cabeza de la novia...
Ramón Solá
4 +3se erigexxxPaul Roige
5plantada en toda la coronilla, con lo cual estresa la nucaHerman Vilella


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
...se asienta en lo alto de la cabeza de la novia...


Explanation:
La peluca, por supuesto.

HTH...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ROLANDO A. HERNANDEZ: yep, asienta.
5 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, Rolando!

agree  xxxPaul Roige: good option :-)
25 mins
  -> ¡Gracias, SPAINZ!

agree  LoreAC
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, LoreAC!

agree  Pilar Megías
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Pilar!

agree  Patricia Lutteral
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, Patricia!

agree  pznam: ..no será la boda japonesa...
1 hr
  -> ¡Gracias, pznam!

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
3 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, Marisa_mm!

agree  purificaci
7 hrs
  -> ¡Gracias, purificaci!

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se erige


Explanation:
Hola: "La peluca por sí sola es pesada y se erige sobre la cabeza de la novia, cargando el peso sobre su nuca". I chose "erigirse" for "sits high" ("erigir" has a connotation of "highness") . "Sits" alone would be "colocarse". I hope this sits well, good luck :-) Paul

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:03:34 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I mean, height!! :-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 10:16:31 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, not quite sure now about my answer. It depends, I guess, on the shape of the wig. Does it just sit on one part of the head? Can\'t figure out such a wig, unless it\'s one of those from \"Dangerous Liaisons\"... If in doubt, I believe Ramón\'s is the safest bet. Cheers :-)

xxxPaul Roige
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 666
Grading comment
Thank you!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ramón Solá: Also "se yergue / iergue"...
16 mins
  -> o se levanta como un rascacielos sobre las cúspides himaláyicas del cráneo de la moza casadera... :-) :-)

agree  Pilar Megías: Depende de la peluca, depende de la novia pero no me gustaría ser yo la que tuviera que llevarla!!! 8D
1 hr

agree  elenali
2 days22 hrs

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantada en toda la coronilla, con lo cual estresa la nuca


Explanation:
comon language

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531