KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

conflagration

Spanish translation: incendio


14:26 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: conflagration
The town is engulfed in a controlled conflagration.
jorge
Spanish translation:incendio
Explanation:
el pueblo se abruma/se hunde por un incendio controlado
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1incendio
Amanda Tozer
3gran incendio
labusga
2conflagración, disputapurificaci


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
incendio


Explanation:
el pueblo se abruma/se hunde por un incendio controlado

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  prcsntranslt: cognate: conflagración-too literal...not same meaning in Spanish
11 mins
  -> gracias

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
gran incendio


Explanation:
saludos,
wl

labusga
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 32

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
conflagración, disputa


Explanation:
Creo que está relacionado con disputa, discusión.

purificaci
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4