KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

wash over

Spanish translation: los baña


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wash over
Spanish translation:los baña
Entered by: Claudia Andreani

14:29 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wash over
...when sparks alight on them and when the heat washes over them...
roco
los baña
Explanation:
... cuando los rozan chispas y el calor los baña...

HTH
Andrea
Selected response from:

Andrea Bullrich
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3los baña
Andrea Bullrich
5invadir
Amanda Tozer
5laven, inunden
Claudia Andreani


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
los baña


Explanation:
... cuando los rozan chispas y el calor los baña...

HTH
Andrea

Andrea Bullrich
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 1650

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
17 mins

agree  purificaci
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
5 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
laven, inunden


Explanation:
...cuando las luces los iluminen y cuando el calor los inunden de....

(depends on the rest of the sentence)
I hope it helps.

Claudia Andreani
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 182

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
invadir


Explanation:
(el pueblo) es invadido por oleadas de calor

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352