KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

Dumpling

Spanish translation: bollo relleno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Dumpling
Spanish translation:bollo relleno
Entered by: Erika Shimabukuro

15:18 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Dumpling
These chewy, dumpling-like cakes...
Martin
bollo relleno
Explanation:
bollo relleno o pastelito
Selected response from:

Erika Shimabukuro
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pudín, budín, pastelitoSery
5buñuelo
Karina Pelech
5bollo rellenoErika Shimabukuro
4dumpling
Sheila Hardie


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buñuelo


Explanation:
tortas / masas tipo buñuelo...

suerte ... :o)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 15:38:58 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Buñuelo: \" Todo alimento envuelto en pasta, que se fríe en abundante aceite. Los hay dulces y salados, de verduras, frutas, carnes, pescados, mariscos. También existen los llamados \"del viento\" o \"pellizcos de monja\" hechos sólo de masa. \"

http://www.ciberchef.com/glosario.php3?ID=743&TablaId=1

\" Buñuelo: Especie de rosquilla o bola de masa frita en aceite y luego rebozada en miel o azúcar. \"

http://www.geocities.com/tdcastros/Historyserver/papers/Estr...






Karina Pelech
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1146

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pudín, budín, pastelito


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster´s

Appleton New Cuyás Dic.

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias una vez más, Marisa

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dumpling


Explanation:
Here is the definition of dumpling from the Oxford Superlex. In this case, definition 'a' would apply!

HTH

Sheila


dumpling / "dVmplIN / n

a (Culin) (savory) bola de masa que se come en sopas o guisos; apple dumpling manzana al horno, envuelta en masa

b (small fat person) (colloq) gordito, -ta m, f (fam)

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 72

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bollo relleno


Explanation:
bollo relleno o pastelito


    Reference: http://www.probertencyclopaedia.com/dic/eng-sp-d.htm
Erika Shimabukuro
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 12