KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

pounding

Spanish translation: el machaqueo del arroz


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pounding
Spanish translation:el machaqueo del arroz
Entered by: Amanda Tozer

15:21 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: pounding
the pounding of the rice
Martin
el machaqueo del arroz
Explanation:
espero que te sirva
Selected response from:

Amanda Tozer
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1pilar el arroz, el pilado del arrozSery
5el machaqueo del arroz
Amanda Tozer
5majar
GoodWords
3la moltura del arroz
Maria A. Norén


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pilar el arroz, el pilado del arroz


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster's

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
majar


Explanation:
el majar el arroz

Se refiere a moler el arroz con un movimiento vertical de la maja o la piedra.

De la referencia:
"...patio lleno de redes y de grandes apastes para majar arroz."


    Reference: http://www.uweb.ucsb.edu/~jce2/monteforte1.htm
GoodWords
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1947

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
la moltura del arroz


Explanation:
Según el DRAE, moltura es la "Acción o efecto de moler granos o frutos".
Espero que te sirva.
Arantxa

Maria A. Norén
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
el machaqueo del arroz


Explanation:
espero que te sirva

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352