ProZ.com global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
Ideas
KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

cheesecloth

Spanish translation: estopilla o tela ordinaria

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cheesecloth
Spanish translation:estopilla o tela ordinaria
Entered by: Sery

15:22 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: cheesecloth
rice is wrapped in cheesecloth
Ana
estopilla o tela ordinaria
Explanation:
Simon & Schuster´s

Saludos, Sery
Selected response from:

Sery
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3estopilla o tela ordinariaSery
5lienzo (fino)Esperanza Gallegos
5batista o bambula
Marcela García


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
estopilla o tela ordinaria


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster´s

Saludos, Sery

Sery
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1502

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  pznam
18 mins
  -> Gracias, pznam

agree  Suzanne Couture
41 mins
  -> Gracias, suestru

agree  xxxMarisa_mm
2 hrs
  -> Gracias, Marisa

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
batista o bambula


Explanation:
Simon & Schuster / Oxford dictionaries

Marcela García
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 158

1 day32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
lienzo (fino)


Explanation:
Parte de una receta:
"Pase el agua del cocimiento por un lienzo húmedo"


    Reference: http://www.eluniversal.com/cocina/cocina13.htm
    ... y mi humilde experiencia en la cocina
Esperanza Gallegos
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 75