KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

issue

Spanish translation: número, edición, ejemplar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:issue
Spanish translation:número, edición, ejemplar
Entered by: Gabriela Wolochwianski

21:39 Aug 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: issue
the September issue of National Geographic
SpanBackOffice
Argentina
número o edición
Explanation:
el número de septiembre o la edición de septiembre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ejemplar también se usa aquí en Argentina.
Selected response from:

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10número o edición
Gabriela Wolochwianski
5 +1ejemplar
Elías Sauza


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
número o edición


Explanation:
el número de septiembre o la edición de septiembre

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-22 21:56:05 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ejemplar también se usa aquí en Argentina.

Gabriela Wolochwianski
Argentina
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laurent Slowack
0 min
  -> gracias

agree  Peter Bagney
3 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Paul Stevens
9 mins
  -> gracias

agree  pma
38 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Pilar Megías: número
42 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Katherine Matles
44 mins
  -> gracias

agree  xxxPaul Roige
49 mins
  -> gracias

agree  Alex Gibert
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Henry Hinds
1 hr
  -> gracias

agree  Andrea Bullrich
1 hr
  -> gracias

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ejemplar


Explanation:
el ejemplar de septiembre... otra opción, en México

Elías Sauza
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2985

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ocean Trans: En Argentina también.
21 mins
  -> saludos bettygalia