KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

true blue

Spanish translation: Transparente, Puro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:true blue
Spanish translation:Transparente, Puro
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

23:28 Aug 23, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: true blue
Even rarer is that kind of friend, the kind I call "True Blue"
The one that stands out from the rest, the all too precious few...
Pablo Brunetto
Transparente, Puro
Explanation:
Espero poder ayudarte!. Se trata de un calificativo de pureza de alma, de corázón.

Mira esta traducción de la canción de Madonna

http://universound.ca/chansons_espagnol/true_blue.htm
Selected response from:

OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Grading comment
gracias
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2persona leal, fiel
Raúl Waldman
5persona leal, fiel
Raúl Waldman
5In Spain 'pata negra', in Antilles 'chévere'Herman Vilella
5 -1Transparente, Puro
OneDocument, S.L.


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
persona leal, fiel


Explanation:
Ref.: Simon & Schuster.

HTH.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-23 23:32:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Podría traducirse dentro de la frase como \"amigo de verdad\".

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
persona leal, fiel


Explanation:
Ref.: Simon & Schuster.

HTH.

Raúl Waldman
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 2420

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elías Sauza: te ganó Raúl
2 mins
  -> ¡Muchas gracias, Elías! (y gracias también por avisarme sobre ese otro que se llama como yo, y no sé quién demonios será ...).

agree  LoreAC
6 days
  -> ¡Gracias, Lore!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Transparente, Puro


Explanation:
Espero poder ayudarte!. Se trata de un calificativo de pureza de alma, de corázón.

Mira esta traducción de la canción de Madonna

http://universound.ca/chansons_espagnol/true_blue.htm


    Reference: http://universound.ca/chansons_espagnol/true_blue.htm
OneDocument, S.L.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 594
Grading comment
gracias

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Refugio: This is not the meaning of true blue. Raul is correct, both in saying it refers to leal, fiel, and in offering the expression un amigo de verdad.
1 day18 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
In Spain 'pata negra', in Antilles 'chévere'


Explanation:
To be used on a light and humorous text.

Herman Vilella
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 531