KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

candy pull

Spanish translation: alfeñiques


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:candy pull
Spanish translation:alfeñiques
Entered by: The Mill

01:54 Aug 26, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary / confectionery
English term or phrase: candy pull
it's a movie in 1870, American South. It refers to working hot strings of molasses with butter by pulling the ends and obtaining some kind of candy before it cools. Does anybody know or ever heard how they might call this in Spanish?
thanks tons
Carolina
The Mill
Argentina
alfeñiques
Explanation:
En Argentina se hacen con miel de caña, parecida a la melaza. Doña Petrona de Gandulfo los llama "toffees" a los caramelos cuya receta incluyo "Molasses Taffy"




Q: I’d like to provide my children with healthier candy if that is possible.I’m laughing as a write, because how could candy be healthy? But I was thinking that maybe candy without synthetic food dyes would be a good start. - Sally, WY

A: Yes, I laughed, too, when I read your question, but you are right.Candy can be made at home that is healthier than candy bought from a store. You can make candy free of dyes, artificial flavors, and even refined sugar. Making candy is also a really fun project to do with children. Here are directions and a recipe for an old-time candy pull to make Molasses Taffy, and hey, molasses is actually nutritious!

1 cup molasses
2 teaspoons vinegar
1 cup sugar (substitute Sucanat, available in health food stores, for a whole food sugar)
1/8 teaspoon salt
2 tablespoons butter
candy thermometer
Butter enough cookie sheets for each child to have one. Combine the molasses, vinegar, sugar and salt in a pan and place over medium heat. Stir constantly until the sugar is dissolved. Cover the pan and cook without stirring until the syrup has reached the firm-ball stage (240 F). (You’ll need to uncover the syrup to take the temperature.) Add the butter bit by bit at this state, and continue boiling the syrup on a low heat until it reaches 270F.

Very, very carefully pour the taffy equally between the cookie sheets. The syrup is dangerously hot, so make sure you don’t spill any, and keep all children away while you pour. Oil yours and the children’s hands. Let the taffy cool for five minutes or so, and then use spatulas or candy scrapers to start turning it until it is cool enough to handle. Pick up the glob of candy, and starting pulling it out in a strand—a foot or more—and then folding it back on itself. Keep working it this way until the color becomes opaque, firm and elastic (this can take up to 15-20 minutes).
Makes: About one pound





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alfeñique. (Del ár. hisp. fa[y]níd, este del ár. clás. fānīd, este del persa pānid, y este del sánscr. phaṇita, concentrado de guarapo).
1. m. Pasta de azúcar cocida y estirada en barras muy delgadas y retorcidas.
referencia : http://www.rae.es/ Real Academia Española
Selected response from:

two2tango
Argentina
Grading comment
Gracias, chicos, por tanto detalle. todavía me pregunto si alfeñique sonará demasiado local, pero me parece lo más acertado.
cariños!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Melcocha
Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
5 +1...estirado del caramelo...
Ramón Solá
5algodón de azúcar
Amanda Tozer
4 +1alfeñiques
two2tango


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
alfeñiques


Explanation:
En Argentina se hacen con miel de caña, parecida a la melaza. Doña Petrona de Gandulfo los llama "toffees" a los caramelos cuya receta incluyo "Molasses Taffy"




Q: I’d like to provide my children with healthier candy if that is possible.I’m laughing as a write, because how could candy be healthy? But I was thinking that maybe candy without synthetic food dyes would be a good start. - Sally, WY

A: Yes, I laughed, too, when I read your question, but you are right.Candy can be made at home that is healthier than candy bought from a store. You can make candy free of dyes, artificial flavors, and even refined sugar. Making candy is also a really fun project to do with children. Here are directions and a recipe for an old-time candy pull to make Molasses Taffy, and hey, molasses is actually nutritious!

1 cup molasses
2 teaspoons vinegar
1 cup sugar (substitute Sucanat, available in health food stores, for a whole food sugar)
1/8 teaspoon salt
2 tablespoons butter
candy thermometer
Butter enough cookie sheets for each child to have one. Combine the molasses, vinegar, sugar and salt in a pan and place over medium heat. Stir constantly until the sugar is dissolved. Cover the pan and cook without stirring until the syrup has reached the firm-ball stage (240 F). (You’ll need to uncover the syrup to take the temperature.) Add the butter bit by bit at this state, and continue boiling the syrup on a low heat until it reaches 270F.

Very, very carefully pour the taffy equally between the cookie sheets. The syrup is dangerously hot, so make sure you don’t spill any, and keep all children away while you pour. Oil yours and the children’s hands. Let the taffy cool for five minutes or so, and then use spatulas or candy scrapers to start turning it until it is cool enough to handle. Pick up the glob of candy, and starting pulling it out in a strand—a foot or more—and then folding it back on itself. Keep working it this way until the color becomes opaque, firm and elastic (this can take up to 15-20 minutes).
Makes: About one pound





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 11:54:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alfeñique. (Del ár. hisp. fa[y]níd, este del ár. clás. fānīd, este del persa pānid, y este del sánscr. phaṇita, concentrado de guarapo).
1. m. Pasta de azúcar cocida y estirada en barras muy delgadas y retorcidas.
referencia : http://www.rae.es/ Real Academia Española


    Reference: http://www.care2.com/channels/askannie/2000/10/04
    Reference: http://pages.ivillage.com/swtdrms/vtaffy.html
two2tango
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3502
Grading comment
Gracias, chicos, por tanto detalle. todavía me pregunto si alfeñique sonará demasiado local, pero me parece lo más acertado.
cariños!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
9 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
...estirado del caramelo...


Explanation:
Recuerdo de mi ni;ez que mi madre preparaba una masa de miel de abeja caliente que luego sometía a un tratamiento de estirado hasta que se enfríaba y solidificaba. A los caramelos resultantes solíamos llamarlos "tirijalas"...

HTH.

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: Aquí son copos de nieve, mi paradigmático amigo!!
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Melcocha


Explanation:
That was my first "job" as a little kid (i.e., selling melcochas)... I found these bilingual references...

MOLASSES CANDY- [Traduzca esta página ]
MOLASSES CANDY (Melcocha). 1 C. panocha 2 C. molasses 2 1/2 T. butter
1 T. vinegar 1 tsp. aniseed. Mix all ingredients except the ...
www.recipegoldmine.com/candyhard/candyhard7.html - 1k - En caché

San Francisco History - Seventy-five Years in San Francisco, ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... His wife, still living (1887), preserves her beauty. Her hair was remarkable
in its color of melcocha, or pulled candy made from molasses. ...
www.zpub.com/sf50/sf/hb75yi.htm - 26k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 04:58:18 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Costa Rica: Desserts (Postres) & Sweets- [Traduzca esta página ]
... Also thicker, fudgelike cajeta - delicious! flan - cold caramel custard.
mazamorra - corn starch pudding. melcocha - candy made from raw sugar. ...
www.globalgourmet.com/destinations/ costarica/costdess.html - 7k - En caché - Páginas similares

PeaceBike Kids- [Traduzca esta página ]
... He also saw a public bathroom that both men and women use. He found
Melcocha candy. \"They pull at the candy until it stiffens up. ...
www.peacebike.org/kids/journal/2000/1007.htm - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares

Tragedy, Survival, and Triumph- [Traduzca esta página ]
... fondness the cane candy Yia would make for us. On the ranch, they had a mill where
they transformed sugar cane into raw sugar. From that she made melcocha, a ...
www.west.asu.edu/paloverde/Paloverde2000/ Fiction-NonFiction/Tragedy.htm - 21k - En caché - Páginas similares

iExplore - Ecuador Travel- [Traduzca esta página ]
... In Banos itself, stop and try some of the taffy (called melcocha) made in the
storefronts along the streets—you can watch as candy makers pull the warm ...
www.iexplore.com/dmap/Ecuador/Where to Go - 63k - En caché - Páginas similares



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-26 05:11:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Turismo Municipal- [Traduzca esta página ]
... From the desert we have the prickly pear (tuna) appreciated as a fruit which on processing,
many products derive, like: melcocha (molasses candy), prickly pear ...
www.ayuntamientoslp.gob.mx/turismo/ html/en_artesanias.html - 3k - En caché



Luis Rey Ballesteros (Luiroi)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 5081

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia
8 hrs

agree  IlonaT: It's the term used in Venezuela
8 hrs

agree  msguate
1 day14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
algodón de azúcar


Explanation:
también se llama en inglés "candyfloss"

Amanda Tozer
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 352

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MikeGarcia: O copo de nieve,en Argentina.
2 mins

disagree  IlonaT: It's not the same.
23 mins