KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

spar

Spanish translation: ....preparado/ listo...


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:spar
Spanish translation:....preparado/ listo...
Entered by: Ramón Solá

16:46 Oct 16, 2002
English to Spanish translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: spar
Se trata de una palabra que va apareciendo en mayúsculas de vez en cuando dentro de un texto musical. Es decir, entre la letra de la canción va saliendo de vez en cuando (pausa) y de vez en cuando SPAR. ¿Alguna sugerencia?
xxxcsm
Spain
...¿preparado / listo?...
Explanation:
SPAR Semper Paratus (Latin: Always Prepared)

I'm not sure, just trying to help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to tell you. The information comes from AcronymFinder...
Selected response from:

Ramón Solá
Grading comment
Thank you. That's it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5...¿preparado / listo?...
Ramón Solá
4atención a la vara...
Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
1 +1Sustained Pause and Rest?Refugio
1omitir
Miquel


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sustained Pause and Rest?


Explanation:
Purely guessing, couldn't find it.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  NoraBellettieri
102 days
  -> Thanks Nora

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
omitir


Explanation:
Suponiendo que se tratara de una abreviación de "spare", aunque también podría ser "sparing" (sobrio, escaso, comedido, parsimonioso, etc)

Miquel
Spain
PRO pts in pair: 578

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
...¿preparado / listo?...


Explanation:
SPAR Semper Paratus (Latin: Always Prepared)

I'm not sure, just trying to help...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-17 01:16:37 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Forgot to tell you. The information comes from AcronymFinder...

Ramón Solá
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 3952
Grading comment
Thank you. That's it.

533 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
atención a la vara...


Explanation:
Del director, creo. Cuando hay pausa, los músicos deben estar atentos al director y a su vara de dirección, eso sí con toda seguridad. Suerte.

Gabriel Aramburo Siegert
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 1080