KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

chirkets

Spanish translation: chirket


17:51 Oct 21, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary / novela inglesa (1924)
English term or phrase: chirkets
contexto:
"A miscellaneous fleet!" he cried. "Coastal steamers, fort tugs, old chirkets from the Bosphorous-who was the admiral, I wonder?"
El sentido es ironico
vita
Spanish translation:chirket
Explanation:
No he encontrado nada en español, pero sí en francés. Al parecer, es un tipo de embarcación turca. Yo dejaría el nombre igual, poniéndolo en cursiva por ser un barbarismo, dado que tanto en inglés como en francés hacen lo mismo.

"Alors a lieu un épisode peu connu des relations franco-turques. Le général Pellé, haut-commissaire de France (en quelque sorte ambassadeur de France auprès du sultan) invite Claude Farrère à Constantinople pour une série de conférences, et pour rencontrer les Turcs, ceux d’Ankara et ceux de l’Empire ottoman. Claude Farrère embarque, le 29 mai sur le Tadla de la Compagnie Paquet, pour un trajet sans escales à destination d’Istanbul, où il arrive à l’aube du 6 juin. Il assiste de la passerelle, en pyjama, à l’abordage par babord de Stamboul que seule la Marmara permet de bien découvrir. Le Tadla remonte le Bosphore, passe les demeures impériales, se fraie un chemin parmi les vapeurs, les voiliers, les ***chirkets***, et mouille devant la base navale française de Sirkedji."

Espero que te sirva.
Selected response from:

Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Grading comment
ok
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1chirket
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
2this
urst
1creaky old boatsRefugio


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
this


Explanation:
seems to be a turkish word. I'd try turkish > spanish...

good luck

urst
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 377

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
creaky old boats


Explanation:
It may be Turkish, but it also may be derived from the Middle English chirken, to creak, very applicable to old boats. The -et ending would be a diminutive, as in baronet or cellaret, thus boats not ships. This is detective work, but I just don't think the author would have used an unfamiliar Turkish word when an onomatopeyic anglo-saxon one would have served his/her ironic purpose so well. I defer to more knowledgeable answerers.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-10-21 19:04:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You might want to post it as a question on the Turkish>Spanish board to confirm/eliminate that possibility. Meanwhile i will ask my Turkish consuegro, who knows Everything, but it may take a little while.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
chirket


Explanation:
No he encontrado nada en español, pero sí en francés. Al parecer, es un tipo de embarcación turca. Yo dejaría el nombre igual, poniéndolo en cursiva por ser un barbarismo, dado que tanto en inglés como en francés hacen lo mismo.

"Alors a lieu un épisode peu connu des relations franco-turques. Le général Pellé, haut-commissaire de France (en quelque sorte ambassadeur de France auprès du sultan) invite Claude Farrère à Constantinople pour une série de conférences, et pour rencontrer les Turcs, ceux d’Ankara et ceux de l’Empire ottoman. Claude Farrère embarque, le 29 mai sur le Tadla de la Compagnie Paquet, pour un trajet sans escales à destination d’Istanbul, où il arrive à l’aube du 6 juin. Il assiste de la passerelle, en pyjama, à l’abordage par babord de Stamboul que seule la Marmara permet de bien découvrir. Le Tadla remonte le Bosphore, passe les demeures impériales, se fraie un chemin parmi les vapeurs, les voiliers, les ***chirkets***, et mouille devant la base navale française de Sirkedji."

Espero que te sirva.


    Reference: //http://www.ataturquie.asso.fr/olusum_dossier_og6465.htm
Pablo Fdez. Moriano
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 133
Grading comment
ok

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LoreAC
10 days