KudoZ home » English to Spanish » Art/Literary

coming-of-age

Spanish translation: llegar a la mayoría de edad - madurar


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:coming-of-age
Spanish translation:llegar a la mayoría de edad - madurar
Entered by: Adriana Torres

13:52 Oct 22, 2002
English to Spanish translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: coming-of-age
definition: the attainment of prominence, respectability, recognition, or maturity
Mir
llegar a la mayoría de edad - madurar
Explanation:
If it literature, I would say "madurar", but it is legal I would use: "Llegar a la mayoría de edad"
Selected response from:

Adriana Torres
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5llegar a la mayoría de edad - madurarAdriana Torres
4 +2It really depends, as your description implies
Rick Henry
5alcanzar uno la plenitud del exito (de su potencial / de la prosperidad)Refugio
5mayoría de edad
claudia bagnardi


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
mayoría de edad


Explanation:
una versión

claudia bagnardi
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 882

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
llegar a la mayoría de edad - madurar


Explanation:
If it literature, I would say "madurar", but it is legal I would use: "Llegar a la mayoría de edad"


    Collins
Adriana Torres
United States
Native speaker of: Spanish
PRO pts in pair: 388
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aurora Humarán: o alcancar la mayoría de edad
14 mins

agree  Fiona N�voa
33 mins

agree  Marva
2 hrs

agree  LoreAC
3 hrs

agree  Manuel Martín-Iguacel
3684 days

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
It really depends, as your description implies


Explanation:
If you are referring to a minor becoming of legal age, then yes, mayoría de edad is right on. If, however, you are referring to someone attaining recognition in his/her field or business, then it would be something along the lines of "llegar a ser reconocido", etc.

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 291

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marsha Wilkie
7 hrs

agree  Jan Castillo: Yes,the context would definitely affect the translation. What Rick says is correct.
23 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alcanzar uno la plenitud del exito (de su potencial / de la prosperidad)


Explanation:
This is based on the definition you gave. The general meaning is to arrive at the time of life when some particular qualification, power or capacity arises. Coming of age can have other meanings, too, especially in literature, where it often refers to sexual debut.

Refugio
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 2313